AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 1 of 12
Accepted Solution

Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

1671 Views, 11 Replies
10-03-2012 12:10 AM

Hi,

 

I got a user who uses AutoCAD 2013 LT. He is not able to draw lines, type commands, select objects etc, in new and in existing documents (that other users can edit). I have reset the default settings and did a reinstall of AutoCAD through a package. This did not resolve it. He also does not get the "crosshair" you normally see when using AutoCAD. 

 

Please advise. 

You've got issues far beyond the application going on I suspect: time to reimage the PC to match all the others 100% identical.

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
369 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 2 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: koniholland

Is there anything the user can do other than open a DWG file?

If not time for a more aggressive repair.

 

Autodesk Recommended Clean Install Procedure:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240817&id=2887771&siteID=123112

 

Also the program REVO UNINSTALLER (Free) will do a better job in removing Programs than Windows uninstall.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,588 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 3 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: koniholland
Have you seen this yourself? Your post is light on details: is the mouse/cursor invisible? Or using it to click on buttons doesn't work? Or....?
See it for yourself then describe it better please.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 4 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: pendean

I have seen this myself. The mouse is a regular mouse. clicking buttons work, the command is even visible on the bottom. I'm not able to type in any commands, select objects or place a line in an image. Other users are able to do this. normally there is a sort of crosshair visible when editing images.I have seen this crosshair on other machines that come with the same OS and AutoCAD installation (OS is done by imaging, AutoCAD by package)

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,588 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 5 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: koniholland

Is the OS Windows7? If yes, turn off the Aero Theme and use the WIndows Basic theme instead.

Also, go into LT2013 and change the hardware acceleration setting using 3DCONFIG command and see if that helps.

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Post 6 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 11:15 PM in reply to: pendean

Yes the user is using Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit. I changed the Aero theme to Windows Basic theme. I'm not able to type any commands in LT2013. That option is not working. 

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,588 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 7 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-04-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: koniholland

You've got issues far beyond the application going on I suspect: time to reimage the PC to match all the others 100% identical.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
1,055 Posts
116 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Post 8 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-05-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: pendean

..and plug the mouse and keyboard back in while you're at it! :smileywink:

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
New Member
2 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-30-2012
Post 9 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

12-30-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: koniholland

Same thing just happened to me in AutoCAD 2012. Mouse and keyboard works fine in AutoCAD menus and all other programs, but not in the graphical area of AutoCAD, I cannot enter a command except for [spacebar}/enter nor mark, select, left or right click with the mouse. Everything worked fine two days ago but when I started up today this situation appears.

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,588 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 10 of 12

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

12-31-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: peterhoglund

Restart Windows yet?

How about Windows' System Restore feature if the above did not work?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post