AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
koniholland
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 12 (1,416 Views)
Accepted Solution

Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

1416 Views, 11 Replies
10-03-2012 12:10 AM

Hi,

 

I got a user who uses AutoCAD 2013 LT. He is not able to draw lines, type commands, select objects etc, in new and in existing documents (that other users can edit). I have reset the default settings and did a reinstall of AutoCAD through a package. This did not resolve it. He also does not get the "crosshair" you normally see when using AutoCAD. 

 

Please advise. 

You've got issues far beyond the application going on I suspect: time to reimage the PC to match all the others 100% identical.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 12 (1,386 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: koniholland

Is there anything the user can do other than open a DWG file?

If not time for a more aggressive repair.

 

Autodesk Recommended Clean Install Procedure:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240817&id=2887771&siteID=123112

 

Also the program REVO UNINSTALLER (Free) will do a better job in removing Programs than Windows uninstall.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 12 (1,380 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: koniholland
Have you seen this yourself? Your post is light on details: is the mouse/cursor invisible? Or using it to click on buttons doesn't work? Or....?
See it for yourself then describe it better please.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
koniholland
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 4 of 12 (1,375 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: pendean

I have seen this myself. The mouse is a regular mouse. clicking buttons work, the command is even visible on the bottom. I'm not able to type in any commands, select objects or place a line in an image. Other users are able to do this. normally there is a sort of crosshair visible when editing images.I have seen this crosshair on other machines that come with the same OS and AutoCAD installation (OS is done by imaging, AutoCAD by package)

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 12 (1,370 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: koniholland

Is the OS Windows7? If yes, turn off the Aero Theme and use the WIndows Basic theme instead.

Also, go into LT2013 and change the hardware acceleration setting using 3DCONFIG command and see if that helps.

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
koniholland
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 6 of 12 (1,336 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-03-2012 11:15 PM in reply to: pendean

Yes the user is using Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit. I changed the Aero theme to Windows Basic theme. I'm not able to type any commands in LT2013. That option is not working. 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 12 (1,325 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-04-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: koniholland

You've got issues far beyond the application going on I suspect: time to reimage the PC to match all the others 100% identical.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,040
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 8 of 12 (1,308 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

10-05-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: pendean

..and plug the mouse and keyboard back in while you're at it! :smileywink:

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
New Member
peterhoglund
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-30-2012
Message 9 of 12 (1,149 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

12-30-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: koniholland

Same thing just happened to me in AutoCAD 2012. Mouse and keyboard works fine in AutoCAD menus and all other programs, but not in the graphical area of AutoCAD, I cannot enter a command except for [spacebar}/enter nor mark, select, left or right click with the mouse. Everything worked fine two days ago but when I started up today this situation appears.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,432
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 12 (1,138 Views)

Re: Cannot draw, select or enter commands in AutoCAD

12-31-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: peterhoglund

Restart Windows yet?

How about Windows' System Restore feature if the above did not work?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.