AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
JLeeSaxon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,764 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

1764 Views, 5 Replies
10-10-2012 03:14 AM

I've tried setting "Options" > "Plot and Publish" > "Use as default output device" to both "Default Windows System Printer" as well as "HP Officejet blah blah blah".

 

I've double checked that my printer is in fact set as the default windows system printer.

 

Nonetheless, every single time I print, "Printer/plotter" is set to "None" and I have to select my printer manually.

 

This is perhaps my biggest single Autocad pet peeve.

Lee Saxon
Ellis Photographic Design

Have you tried PAGESETUP yet?

Or right clicked the Modelspace or Layout (when active) tab and set the Printer yet?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

 

First time AutoCAD user? Or first time out on your own? Or it's been a while since you used AutoCAD, or a recent upgrade from a very old version that had everything set for you?

 

FACT: AutoCAD never has and does not allow you to set a default printer like other programs for every file you open.

Never. Plot settings are stored in each file, in each tab, separately from the system. Whether you have that printer/plotter that is defined in that file's tab or not. The file creator, or "author", has sole control. Basic AutoCAD 101.

 

So how does the OPTIONS setting work? Tap the HELP button on that pop-up and find out. It's very limited.

 

Post back and explain whether the file you are trying to plot from came from someone else, or is one you started, or one of your older templates, and if you recently changed PCs or LT versions or printers/plotters so that we can understand where you are, in order to help you get to where you need to be.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 6 (1,752 Views)

Re: Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

10-10-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: JLeeSaxon

Have you tried PAGESETUP yet?

Or right clicked the Modelspace or Layout (when active) tab and set the Printer yet?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,446
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (1,747 Views)

Re: Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

10-10-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: JLeeSaxon

First time AutoCAD user? Or first time out on your own? Or it's been a while since you used AutoCAD, or a recent upgrade from a very old version that had everything set for you?

 

FACT: AutoCAD never has and does not allow you to set a default printer like other programs for every file you open.

Never. Plot settings are stored in each file, in each tab, separately from the system. Whether you have that printer/plotter that is defined in that file's tab or not. The file creator, or "author", has sole control. Basic AutoCAD 101.

 

So how does the OPTIONS setting work? Tap the HELP button on that pop-up and find out. It's very limited.

 

Post back and explain whether the file you are trying to plot from came from someone else, or is one you started, or one of your older templates, and if you recently changed PCs or LT versions or printers/plotters so that we can understand where you are, in order to help you get to where you need to be.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
JLeeSaxon
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 4 of 6 (1,734 Views)

Re: Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

10-10-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: pendean

>>FACT: AutoCAD never has and does not allow you to set a default printer like other programs for every file you open. Never. Plot settings are stored in each file, in each tab, separately from the system. Whether you have that printer/plotter that is defined in that file's tab or not. The file creator, or "author", has sole control. Basic AutoCAD 101.

 

Thanks for this, I understand now. Though "First time user?" "AutoCAD 101" felt a bit more condescending than necessary. AutoCAD has so many zillions of settings - and inexplicably hides so many of them, for example by not linking to PAGESETUP from the PRINT menu or even the OPTIONS > PLOT AND PUBLISH menu - that one hardly needs to be a n00b to be unaware of some.

 

I think this is a bizarre way of setting things up. It's just begging for conflicts; begging someone to set PAGESETUP to their specific printer instead of "default windows system printer" and then send it to someone who has a different printer. System-wide is 100% the right way to do default printer settings.

 

Oh well, I got around the problem by changing the PAGESETUP option on my default template.

 

>>So how does the OPTIONS setting work? Tap the HELP button on that pop-up and find out. It's very limited.

Very interesting. Sounds like PAGESETUP (or equivalent) option from pre-2000 formats isn't read correctly by modern versions and this option corrects that...

 

I think they need to rename it, though. It sounds like it does what PAGESETUP actually does.

Lee Saxon
Ellis Photographic Design
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 6 (1,728 Views)

Re: Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

10-10-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: JLeeSaxon

That's what Page Setup is for at the top of the dialog.:smileywink:

And it is easier to respond if we have a better understanding of your comfort with the program.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,446
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (1,716 Views)

Re: Can't Set a Default Printer in LT2013

10-10-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: JLeeSaxon

it's hard for a reader not to add emotion to something they read: no insult intended on my part, just making it clear this is a core 20+ year way AutoCAD does things.

 

Autodesk does a pretty good job of adding HELP buttons on all pop-ups that go directly to the required page to explain features a user that select: and unless you turned it off, there are also pop-ups that appear explaining items if you hover for more than 0.5-second over them all around the interface. I'm honestly not sure what more they can do to get a user to look things up. If you've got any, do share.

 

I noticed in your reply you missed a crucial point: Autodesk through AutoCAD gives total control to the DWG file creator/originator, not the recipient, when it comes to output. That's the correct method IMHO. The trick becomes is how to get the file originator to create templates and pagesetups (separate from PAGESETUP command) to manage his/her actions and files: I think this is were training (classes, or good books, or online tutorials) come into play.

 

Training: vital in today's business climate.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.