AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Post 1 of 9

Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

508 Views, 8 Replies
01-14-2009 04:59 AM
After years of never using Publish I’ve had a reason to use the function and can’t seem to get it to work. I’ve tried it from both the right click menu of the ‘Selected Layouts’ mode and also from the menu bar (File/Publish) mode.

I’m using AutoCad LT 2006 LT with Vista Business SP 1

From 'Selected layouts':

1) I highlight the sheets that I want to publish
2) I right click and select ‘Publish Selected Layouts’
3) The ‘Publish’ dialog box appears
4) I change the radio button to DWF file
5) I hit ‘Publish’ and a ‘Select DWF File’ dialog screen appears with a list of folders
6) At this point I can only cancel which take me back to the ‘Publish’ dialog or hit ‘Select’
7) When I hit ‘Select’ I get a Microsoft popup that says “AutoCad has stopped working”
8) When I hit ‘Close Program’ I then get a popup that says “Background plot request failed. Turn off background plotting and try again”

From the menu bar:

1) I go to File\Publish
2) The ‘Publish’ dialog box appears
3) I hit ‘Publish’ and the ‘Select DWF File’ dialog screen appears with a list of folders
4) From here the program responds as described above

In both cases even though Microsoft says it will close the program AutoCad does not stop working. I have tried to find anything that addresses the background printing issue with no success. I have also tried to change the printer/plotter in the page setup to DWF6ePLOT.pc3 also with no success.

Can anyone out there help?

Thanks.
*Dean Saadallah
Post 2 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

01-14-2009 05:01 AM in reply to: bruce-pgc
Turn off background plotting and publishing yet?
LT2006 is not supported in Vista.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Post 3 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

01-14-2009 10:50 AM in reply to: bruce-pgc
Dean,

Looked and looked through help and couldn't find the background system variable. (Kind of like can't see the forest for thee trees.) Your advice fixed the problem. Thanks much.
*Dean Saadallah
Post 4 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

01-14-2009 12:42 PM in reply to: bruce-pgc
OPTIONS command>Plot tab to turn off background plotting and publishing.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Mentor
232 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎08-11-2008
Post 5 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

02-23-2009 06:47 AM in reply to: bruce-pgc
I am having difficulty believing that the acceptable answer to this fix is turn off background plotting. Several forums are saying it is buggy and doesnt work and this is a first for me. Does anyone here (including moderators from Autodesk) actually have the fix. Background plotting has worked perfectly in a network since for me since it first came out.
Product Support
95 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Post 6 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

07-07-2010 04:54 AM in reply to: RedMan77

I agree with thecadmanan, I work in an office with 60+ CAD users and we have been running C3D 2009 since Jan now and all of a sudden we have about 5 users that are getting this Background Plot Request Failed message. So right now I can plot using SSM just fine but the user next to me can't? this makes no sense.



Jason Ferrelli
*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 7 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

07-07-2010 09:11 AM in reply to: Jason.Ferrelli

"All of a sudden" is usually a clue something changed on the systems or network. Work with your I.T. (or if that is you, bring in an outside consultant) to figure out why all-of-a-sudden happened.

 

Software does not just break one day, there is always a reason.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
95 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Post 8 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

07-07-2010 09:29 AM in reply to: pendean

well all of a sudden is just 5 users out of 60+ so i find it hard to believe that it is a network issue is everyone else is running fine. I am going to try to repiar their CAD and if that doesnt work then maybe reinstall.

 



Jason Ferrelli
*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 9 of 9

Re: Can't publish from AutoCad LT 2006

07-07-2010 12:21 PM in reply to: Jason.Ferrelli

Exactly, all-of-a-sudden is a change those 5 experienced: so out of 60, something unique only happened to them. Makes it easier to find the culprit. Good luck with the hunt, look beyond a reinstall IMHO, start with a system restore.

 

Autodesk recommended uninstall and reinstall procedures:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=10243968&linkID=9240617

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!