AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jhjirak
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 1 of 11 (8,495 Views)
Accepted Solution

break at intersection command

8495 Views, 10 Replies
04-04-2012 01:28 PM

Is there a command that would break lines at intersections automatically? 

 

I know there is such a command in autocad map 3D, but is there a way to do it in LT?  With a macro?

 

I have attached a picture of the parcels that I like to break at each intersection has an example. 

 

Then I go on to use the OVERKILL command which works very well.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

-Joe

I've used this for years though it does require the line to be broken and the point to be broken at

to both be chosen. May be what always has to be done

 

*^C^Cbreak;\f;int;\@;

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 11 (8,488 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-04-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: jhjirak

I've used this for years though it does require the line to be broken and the point to be broken at

to both be chosen. May be what always has to be done

 

*^C^Cbreak;\f;int;\@;

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
jhjirak
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 3 of 11 (8,482 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-04-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

That is a nice command, easier to use then the standard Break command. 

 

thanks.

 

-Joe

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 11 (8,477 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-04-2012 07:45 PM in reply to: jhjirak

Someone wrote that on basically the same request you had.

Don't recall who it was but glad it could help.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 5 of 11 (8,463 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

The BREAK @ point command in the Ribbon is a good one also. Problem is that it stops after one break.  To solve that issue, put an asterisk in front of the command in the CUI and it will repeat until you hit ESC.

 

 

FWIW

 

Regards,

DJ

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 11 (8,460 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: drjohn

Does that one cause a Gap to open after the first use?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 7 of 11 (8,458 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Charles_Shade wrote:

Does that one cause a Gap to open after the first use?


I'm guessing a what you are asking, but the asterisk only makes the command repeat until ESC.  It only does the same as

 

break;

f;

int;

@

 

There is no gap in the line, it just splits the line at the intersection (or other location) I choose and 2 lines remain.

 

The benefit here for me is that I do many of those a a time and don't want to hit the command icon again or type the command several times.

 

Works for me.  YMMV  (that's the second time I used that expression in the same thread ... LMAO)

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 11 (8,455 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: drjohn

2005(?) Versions when you used the Break Command multiple times it would do nothing more than you describe: Break the line but the two ends still touched.

2008(?) when you did this break with the * the first break point would keep the ends touching but the next break would open up a Gap. The Gap became successively larger the more you did.

The attached Macro was a workaround for that behavior.

It may be that the current version does not cause the Gap but what I got works for me.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,761
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 9 of 11 (8,450 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Actually, the BREAK@point command from the ribbon is the same as your macro. No gaps.  the F sets the first point which is your intersection or whatever and the @ splits the line. No Gaps ... no runs ... no errors.  :smileyvery-happy:

 

 

Regards,

DJ

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 11 (8,441 Views)

Re: break at intersection command

04-05-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: drjohn

I wondered why there was a macro for an existing tool already in the menus and ribbon... .

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.