AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
*Cunningham, Robert
Message 1 of 4 (168 Views)

Baseline Dimensioning

168 Views, 3 Replies
01-07-2000 08:56 AM
The last time I tried to Baseline Dimension, it seems that I had to reset
the UCS to the point that I wanted to be zero. In LT2.0, all I had to do was
start dimensioning.

If I have to reset the UCS for each view to be dimensioned, wouldn't the
dims change when I dimension a new view?

If the above is true, then a plotting problem arises.

What's the best way to Baseline Dimension??

Hopefully the problem is that my common sense has temporarily left the
building.

Thanks,
Robert
*Cunningham, Robert
Message 2 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Baseline Dimensioning

12-13-2003 10:18 PM in reply to: *Cunningham, Robert
Uhh, sorry about that. It's not Baseline Dimensioning that's giving me the
fits, but Ordinate Dimensioning.

That darn common sense thing again.

Robert.
*Yoder, S.
Message 3 of 4 (168 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 10:18 PM in reply to: *Cunningham, Robert
Robert Cunningham wrote in message
news:857ftu$mt62@adesknews2.autodesk.com...
> Uhh, sorry about that. It's not Baseline Dimensioning that's giving me the
> fits, but Ordinate Dimensioning.
Weird thing, but I started to respond to your original post as if it
concerned Ordinate Dims but cancled it when I remembered you said Baseline
Dims.

Anyway, existing ordinate dims should not change when you change the UCS
origin point. Ordinate dims just use the UCS origin point to put their
zero-point node, which you can actually move yourself, when they are created
and don't move around with the UCS origin.

As I use ordinate dims for elevations 99% of the time, I am only concerned
with the Y coordinates. So if my ground is supposed to be at 100'-0" I draw
that line with the Y-coords at 100'-0" and rarely move the UCS around. The
only time I ever got into moving the UCS origin was when I work at another
company, thru my company, that would not use paperspace and was wanting two
elevations shown per drawing - one on top and one on bottom. That later
became a non-issue in a way as they didn't want to use ordinates to show
elevations - it was all hand-typed in a block with attributes. (It wasn't
the other drafters I was working with vetoing this stuff as they thought it
was the neatest thing since sliced bread, but the managment who of course
didn't do CAD and wasn't interested in how ordinates may not look exactly
like they want from their old board standards but could almost eliminate
human error. ack, sorry, another story for another time.)

Enjoy,
Stef
--
Warning! Remove "Remove" to reply directly
mailto: yodersj@blueskyweb.com || On the go address
mailto: yodersj@ipass.net || Drafter, Leather-worker
http://www.ipass.net/~yodersj/ || Dos, Win, Linux
RFC 1855, section 3.1.1, item 10 at http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/
*Cunningham, Robert
Message 4 of 4 (168 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 10:18 PM in reply to: *Cunningham, Robert
>Anyway, existing ordinate dims should not change when you change the UCS
>origin point. Ordinate dims just use the UCS origin point to put their
>zero-point node, which you can actually move yourself, when they are
created
>and don't move around with the UCS origin.

Well ! I though for sure that when I changed the UCS Origin, it would mess
up my plot (since its based on the UCS)

After playing with the very rarely used UCS Fly-out, I settled on UCS
Object. A few snags with it, but does what I need it to do.

Thanks for the help.
Robert
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.