AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jakeslicks
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 11 (7,772 Views)

Autocad repeat command?

7772 Views, 10 Replies
11-22-2011 08:26 AM

HI, Sorry to ask dimwit question and I tried to find the answer but....

 

Isnt there a setting/preference  that has to do with repeatng the previous command without having to hit the command or reentering the command ? I know not all commands have it but I recall some do. Isnt there a setting to control that?

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,121
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 11 (7,770 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 08:46 AM in reply to: jakeslicks

Just hit Return

Mentor
Johneng
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎02-04-2009
Message 3 of 11 (7,767 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 08:58 AM in reply to: jakeslicks

You can also press the space bar. You can also use the MULTIPLE command. You can also add a * before your macro for example *^C^CLINE;

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (7,766 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 08:58 AM in reply to: hwalker

or right-click and select "repeat" listed at the top (especially useful too if you actually launched a menu macro and not just a single command).

 

or turn on fast right-clicking in OPTIONS and simply "fast right-click" to repeat the last command.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
jakeslicks
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 5 of 11 (7,762 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 09:33 AM in reply to: Johneng

Thanks for the feedback!

 

I found a new one for me, anyways.

 

Went to Tools>options>user prefernces>"right click customization">.....then ther some options for using the and setting the function of the right mouse click..maybe thats what Ive been looking for.

Thanks all for the responses!

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 6 of 11 (7,760 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: jakeslicks

...you can even set that mouse to a time-sensitive click, to give more than one possible option of what that right-click does!

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 11 (7,753 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 10:49 AM in reply to: jakeslicks

If you only turned off right-clicking, you just removed about a third of the LT program from access by you to get things done.

A big mistake you will wish you had not later.

 

Turn on time-sensitive right-click instead as I noted and as noted in the reply above this one.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
jakeslicks
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 8 of 11 (7,747 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

11-22-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: pendean

No I didint turn off the right clicker.

 

I went to :

Tools >options> user preferences>RIght Click Customization> >then under Default Mode I changed  it to     "if no objects are selected , right click means,"       "REPEAT LAST COMMAND" (instead of "short cut menu") 

 

Havent used it this way much yet but am going to try it.

 

Thanks again.!

New Member
iangriffin25
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
Message 9 of 11 (3,641 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

01-24-2014 05:06 AM in reply to: hwalker

I can't believe i have just found this out. I use autocad for small construction jobs i get and i draw up the jobs.

I found this thread after a google search to speed up my drawing times and this is has got to be the best one yet.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
hwalker
Posts: 1,121
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 10 of 11 (3,632 Views)

Re: Autocad repeat command?

01-24-2014 06:46 AM in reply to: iangriffin25

Welcome to the Forums

 

If you have any questions or need help feel free to post here.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.