AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
5 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Post 1 of 9

AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

4198 Views, 8 Replies
11-30-2012 08:35 AM

The company I work for is looking into buying new AutoCAD software due to upgrading computers. We don't use 3D commands at all and are looking into purchasing the LT version for budgeting reasons. What we are trying to find out now is if you can export and import SHP files from GIS ESRI software. Are you able to edit the SHP files if necessary? Any advice on this would be helpful.

 

Thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 2 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

11-30-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

i don't believe you can bring in .stp files into autocad LT

since its LT your very limited on what file formats you can use

you need to look at full blown autocad or Autocad Map 3d

Member
5 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Post 3 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

11-30-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

I'm wondering about .shp file or shape files not the file extension for the 3D graphic file. We do not use any 3D files.

 

Thanks though.

Member
5 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Post 4 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

11-30-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

OK. Thank you very much. Is there any where that states this in some sort of print out. I need to have something to give to the supervisors, if you understand what I mean.

*Expert Elite*
8,204 Posts
370 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Post 5 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

11-30-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

Download a Trial and see what you can and cannot do first hand.

 

You can Google relationships between AutoCAD Full and AutoCAD LT.

Map will not have a comparison matrix with LT but AutoCAD Map can be Trialed as well.

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
24,296 Posts
1,603 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 6 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

11-30-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

You should be field testing software IMHO to find what works for you: the entire Autodesk line is available for download, you can rule out or decide on what you seek in less time that asking, finding documentation, sending up the river to spervisors, them asking more questions, you coming back for clarifications... and so on.

 

You know they aren't going to buy your first response, especially when the$$  discount is huge, right :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
5,760 Posts
502 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Post 7 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

12-03-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

A quick FYI - AutoCAD doesn't do GIS SHP work, but Map3D does.  Any references to SHP files in AutoCAD refers to shape definitions for SHX fonts and shapes used in line type definitions.  With object enablers you *may* be able to make do a couple of licenses of Map3D for the high-end content and the grunt work with LT.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Member
5 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Post 8 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

12-03-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: kimberly0288
Spoiler
 

I guess I should rephrase then. I need to export the files to .shp files. We design our mapping system layouts and grids using AutoCAD .dwg files sent to us from builders and developers. We need to be able to export/import the files to our mapping system. It has to be a .shp file. I was wondering if the LT version had that option. From what I have found it does not. Correct?

*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 9 of 9

Re: AutoCAD LT 2013 export/import SHP files to GIS

12-03-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: kimberly0288

correct it does not have that option

look at Map 3D

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!