AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Fabulous1
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,511 Views)

AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

1511 Views, 5 Replies
04-26-2012 07:56 AM

Hello, I want to insert a text into a block that contains a field.  The field I want to look up the value of an attribute that is also contained in the block.  Now when I have this complete and then change the block attribute the fields do not update to the new value of the attribute.  An example file is attached.

 

Now I am open to creating the block in a different way, so does anyone know of a way to make this concept work?  I want everything to be contained in the block.

 

I already tried to work around my problem by making 2 separate attributes, where the 2nd attribute contains the field that looks up the value of the 1st attribute - this did not work.  Another thing I tried was after the block was made, I edit the 2nd attribute by inserting the field and this worked fine - the down side is that the field is not the default of the attribute (so the block must already be present in the drawing model space and that instance must be copied to make more).

 

Thank you!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (1,510 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

04-26-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

TEXT and MTEXT objects don't update in blocks, only attributes do.

 

Here is an old tutorial that may help:

http://www.archidigm.com/lounge/autocad%20tips/fields_in_autocad.htm

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
Fabulous1
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 3 of 6 (1,502 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

04-26-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

I want to say thanks for the tip, except in my first message it was implied that I already figured that out (see the file attached in the original message) . . . also you read on I explained that I tried using an attribute with the field as the default except that the field would not update when I change what it is referencing.

 

So again I ask does anyone know how to make this field reference the value of a block attribute properly when the field is located INSIDE the block.  It does not matter what the field is located in, as long as it is inside the block.

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (1,496 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

04-26-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

I've done something similar and found that the Value in the Attrib needs to be left blank in order for the Field that is calling it to be populated.

Essentially when you Insert the Block you will then need to fill in the Value, not have it already populated as you do.

You may not be able to make this change on the fly but may have to remove and recreate the Field Text portion of the Block and/or the Attrib witha  Blank value as well.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
Fabulous1
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎11-25-2011
Message 5 of 6 (1,480 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

04-27-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

Charles, I do not understand your idea well enough to re-create it.  Can you post an example?

 

I think I've tried what it is that you've done, except I must be wrong since the results I encountered were not the same as you described.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 6 (1,476 Views)

Re: AutoCAD LT 2012 - fields in text in blocks

04-27-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: Fabulous1

The block labeled CO-Plan is the one I am referring to.

It is quirky though and I think that has to do with Dyn Blk's not really liking to do what is being asked of it.

Attribs can be a little tempramental in Dyn Blks.

Make sure each Tag is unique and that the Attrib is Locked.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.