AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
New Member
steven
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,553 Views)

AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

1553 Views, 7 Replies
05-14-2012 11:41 AM

When I open sheet files in AutoCAD LT 2013 which have a building plan reference created in AutoCAD Architecture 2012 with 3d walls, the walls will only display a single line, not both lines of the wall. Is there a fix for this?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (1,538 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

05-15-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: steven

More importantly, is the Architecture 2012 user expecting their file back from you to use in their software? If you answered yes, then you just killed their file for them forever. LT2013 (and any AutoCAD 2013 version) will create new AEC versions of the custom ARCH objects like walls/doors etc. (regardless of what you have SAVE down set to) and it will render the file totally useless for the ARCH2012 user. Their only fix is to be forced into upgrading to ARCH2013. Are you in a position to do all of this? There is no other option, when Autodesk changes DWG formats they also change AEC content for verticals like ARCH2012.

 

Better find out know before you all mess up each other's files.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 3 of 8 (1,513 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

05-22-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: steven

That is correct Dean and thank you.  In this case users can also save down and/or export out to a previous release of the software if needed but as Dean mentioned the AEC objects will not be compatible between the formats so the save/export will strip out all AEC specific data to make it a more basic object and able to be opened in multiple formats.



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
steven
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 4 of 8 (1,509 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

05-22-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: steven

So, what I am seeing so far is there is no fix for this. Once again, there is an AutoCAD glitch but I have to figure out the work around. Thanks. BTW, I have loaded both Architecture 2013 and LT 2013 on my machine to check the premise of the issue of saving back. The display glitch continues even when the drawing is created and saved in Architecture 2013 and then opened in LT 2013. Is there someone who can review the Object Enablers for the 2013 version of LT since that appears to be where the glitch is. Autodesk seems to have incorporated them into LT and AutoCAD instead of being a stand alone add-in program. Was something lost in this translation? The enablers used to work for us....Appreciate any help in this matter since it will affect our continued use of these programs.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (1,502 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

05-22-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: steven

As I noted in my last reply, there is no issue with full AutoCAD 2013 and the ACA2013 drawings, the problem seems to be exclusive to LT2013 only.

 

The ACA OEs are either broken or have been taken out in LT2013 (I suspect the latter LOL).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Art4009
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Message 6 of 8 (1,377 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

08-28-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: steven

Did you find a solution to this problem?

I have brought old version 2004 and 2009 AEC drawings into 2013 ACA and after working in them for a while, all of the sudden the AEC walls do not show up in the drawings. Any fix for this? 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 8 (1,371 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

08-28-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: Art4009

Since you are using ACA2013, not LT2013 where you are posting: try the correct forum instead at

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Architecture/bd-p/248

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,279 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture 3d wall display

10-03-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: Art4009

For all posters with this issue, please verify everyone is on the latest build as well.  We recently released update 1 for the ACA0213 software that includes a number of fixes (found in the readme, TOPICS:AEC dimensions, drawing management, grips, layer key, open, sections, schedules, walls, windows crashes, tool palettes <not listed but from testing fixed a number of issues on the ACA/MEP side>, and many more)

 

 

 

ACA2013 Update 1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20556359&linkID=9240658



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.