AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
gap_princess_heath
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 1 of 9 (1,957 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 LT Properties Manager not working

1957 Views, 8 Replies
01-08-2013 01:40 PM

I am having an issue with the Properties Manager in AutoCAD 2013 LT.

 

When a single object is selected, the dropdown appears blank and the properties displayed are just the default drawing properties that are displayed when nothing is selected.I am unable to view/modify any object's (line, hatch, etc) properties.

 

My PICKFIRST variable is set to 1. This happens on any file I open with 2013 LT but does not when the same file is opened with 2007 LT. I have also reinstalled/repaired the program through the control panel. I am at a complete loss. Any ideas?


(I have attached a screenshot)

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,187
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,944 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 LT Properties Manager not working

01-08-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: gap_princess_heath
Did this problem just start? Or what's different from the last time you did this?
Is the problem all files, or just this one?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
gap_princess_heath
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 3 of 9 (1,940 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 LT Properties Manager not working

01-08-2013 03:15 PM in reply to: pendean

It happens with all files. It started a few weeks ago and I don't think anything has changed - no related programs installed/uninstalled, etc. But because I'm not 100% sure, I tried the repair and it didn't solve the problem.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,187
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,925 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 LT Properties Manager not working

01-09-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: gap_princess_heath

Windows Restore back to a month when it all worked should have been the first thing to try: there are no moving parts in software so things don't just break on their own one day, something got added or removed from your system to trigger it.

 

When you did the reinstall, was it of the detailed kind that asked you to replace files (and you hopefully answered yes)?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
gap_princess_heath
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2013
Message 5 of 9 (1,878 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 LT Properties Manager not working

01-15-2013 01:44 PM in reply to: pendean

I don't think there was an option in the repair to replace files, but I have done the system restore and met with success!! Thanks!

New Member
ithelpdesk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 6 of 9 (1,582 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 P & ID Properties Manager not working

05-14-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: gap_princess_heath

I have tried to restore as well as reinstall OS, but facing same problem.

As advise by Support Engineer, I had installed Service Pack and updated graphics drivers.

Erase registry with AutoCAD in workstation and after uninstall AutoCAD also.

 

But problem is still same. Pls help.

 

Satender Singh

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 9 (1,576 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 P & ID Properties Manager not working

05-14-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: ithelpdesk

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums!

 

Did you perhaps move from a two monitor setup to one monitor?

Or change the resolution of the Monitor?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
New Member
ithelpdesk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 8 of 9 (1,563 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 P & ID Properties Manager not working

05-14-2013 09:39 PM in reply to: gap_princess_heath

We are using only single monitor with fixed recomended resolution 1280X1024. I have logged case in Autodesk also (CaseNo:08355233). Still facing same problem.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 9 (1,551 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 P & ID Properties Manager not working

05-15-2013 04:25 AM in reply to: ithelpdesk

Please let us know what you learn from Autodesk.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.