AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
nursan1453
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 6 (381 Views)

AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

381 Views, 5 Replies
04-03-2012 08:37 AM

Hi.

I'm using AUTOCAD 2010 LT .

My PC : HP Z200 workstation.

CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R)        X3430  @ 2.40GHz  2.53GHz.

RAM: 6GB

Windows 7 Professional 64 bit

Graphics card : NVIDIA Quadro FX 580

 

When drawing line , circle , ellipse ... cursor moving very very slovly.

And program giving fattal error several times

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 2 of 6 (365 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

04-04-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: nursan1453

Search these forums for a treatise called Speed up AutoCAD. It sounds like it might be related to the graphics card or graphical settings within the program. Turn off the Aero theme and any dynamic and/or graphical gewgaws. also check to make sure SAVEFIDELITY is ste at zero (that's in case of long saves).

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 6 (364 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

04-04-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: nursan1453

Try SCALELISTEDIT from the Command Line?

Anything odd in that list?

 

Many Layer Filters perhaps?

LA from the Command line

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (358 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

04-05-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: nursan1453

Turn off Win7's AERO Theme and use it's alternate WINDOWS BASIC THEME.

And turn off DYNMODE in LT, see if that helps too.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
TomSalomone123
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 5 of 6 (339 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

04-10-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: nursan1453

Hi, Sounds like this is an application error, but you could try the following and see if it helps:

 

1. Issue the 3Dconfig command

2. Click on Manual tune

3. Make sure “Hardware Acceleration” is selected

 

- Tom Salomone

HP Workstations Representative

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD 2010 LT PROBLEMS

04-10-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: TomSalomone123

There is no 3DCONFIG in LT2010... .

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.