AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bzeone
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-29-2003
Message 1 of 4 (84 Views)

Arx hotfix?

84 Views, 3 Replies
07-14-2006 10:29 AM
I found a Hotfix for AutoCAD 2006 to solve ARX errors when working in drawings using 06 after they were saved in 2007. Is there a similar Hotfix that resolves this issue when using Acad LT 2006?

Thanks,
Brandon Message was edited by: blz2
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Arx hotfix?

07-14-2006 11:11 AM in reply to: bzeone
Which hot fix is that?

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Distinguished Contributor
bzeone
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-29-2003
Message 3 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Arx hotfix?

07-14-2006 11:25 AM in reply to: bzeone
The file is:
OEHotfix.2006.exe
ARX_ERROR when opening a drawing in AutoCAD®
Published date: 2006-03-22
Distinguished Contributor
bzeone
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-29-2003
Message 4 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Arx hotfix?

07-14-2006 11:48 AM in reply to: bzeone
Please disregard this post. I should've tried the Hotfix we already d-loaded for Acad 2006. I didn't think it would work for LT, but apparently it does. I ran it and the problem is fixed.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.