AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
bob_mpc
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 1 of 4 (137 Views)
Accepted Solution

Array question

137 Views, 3 Replies
03-11-2014 03:23 AM

Hello all

 

I may sound stupid, but I cannot find way to pick distances from screen when using the ribbon panel for creating array. I know I can start ARRAYCLASSIC command, or EDIT the array after creation.

 

The attached screenshot maybe displays better what I mean

 

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

BR. Boris

BR, Boris
AutoCad LT 2013 SP2
If I understood your query correctly, shouldn't you have BASEPOINT selected on the Ribbon instead of "Associative"?
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,304
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: Array question

03-11-2014 04:02 AM in reply to: bob_mpc
If I understood your query correctly, shouldn't you have BASEPOINT selected on the Ribbon instead of "Associative"?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
bob_mpc
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎01-13-2013
Message 3 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: Array question

03-11-2014 04:29 AM in reply to: pendean

I guess I sounded stupid. And it was not just sound...

 

 

Thanks!

BR, Boris
AutoCad LT 2013 SP2
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,304
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (108 Views)

Re: Array question

03-11-2014 04:45 AM in reply to: bob_mpc
No worries, glad it was an easy fix.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!