AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Member
davidarcangel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
Message 1 of 4 (220 Views)
Accepted Solution

Area calculations stopped working in Autocad Lt

220 Views, 3 Replies
10-05-2012 09:37 PM

I've just started reusing my AC LT after a couple of years and can't get the Area command to give me a total after entering all the points. It seems to be accepting all the points, but when I'm through and press Enter - nothing. When I used it in the past  it would give me the sq. ft. total in the command box. Now nothing.

 

Thanks

 

David

LT version?
Which command are you actually launching (current LT versions have two commands, they work differently)?

 

And most importantly, where isw your command line and how many lines does it show (3-minimum is still the rule after all these decades of AutoCAD/LT use).

Bingo! You guys hit the nail on the head. It was the height of the command line. I increased it to three lines and there were the calcs.

 

Thanks so much. Some times we get so involved we forget the simple things.

 

David

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (197 Views)

Re: Area calculations stopped working in Autocad Lt

10-08-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: davidarcangel

Do you get the Perimeter when doing such?

Or is it truly a blank line going back to Command: perhaps?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 4 (194 Views)

Re: Area calculations stopped working in Autocad Lt

10-08-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: davidarcangel

LT version?
Which command are you actually launching (current LT versions have two commands, they work differently)?

 

And most importantly, where isw your command line and how many lines does it show (3-minimum is still the rule after all these decades of AutoCAD/LT use).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
davidarcangel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2010
Message 4 of 4 (180 Views)

Re: Area calculations stopped working in Autocad Lt

10-08-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: pendean

Bingo! You guys hit the nail on the head. It was the height of the command line. I increased it to three lines and there were the calcs.

 

Thanks so much. Some times we get so involved we forget the simple things.

 

David

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.