AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 1 of 14 (399 Views)
Accepted Solution

Annotative dimensions

399 Views, 13 Replies
12-08-2011 01:34 PM

How can I get annotative dimensions to appear in viewports with different scales with text etc. at the same size?

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 14 (389 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-09-2011 04:20 AM in reply to: p.jones

Assuming your text STYLES and DIMSTYLES are oth annotative, and your DIMSTYLE is using your annotative text STYLE, simply changing the viewport's scale will do it. If not you got something set incorrectly and you need to post a sample DWG file for others to help further.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 3 of 14 (372 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-12-2011 12:02 PM in reply to: p.jones

Hi,

 

Many thanks for your response. I'm sure that I am missing something here. Please see attached file. Square is 500 x 500 units and there are 2 annotative dimensions 1:5 on the top and 1:10 at the bottom of the square.

 

Viewport scales are set to 1:5 and 1:10.

 

Hope you can help.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 4 of 14 (364 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 01:28 AM in reply to: p.jones

I got the same results with your file.  But I made it work once I did the following:

 

Deleted the viewports and dimensions in model space;

Reset the ANNOAUTOSCALE system variable to 0 (it was set to -4);

Redo the dimensions at 1:5 and 1:10 in model space; and,

Rebuild the viewports.

 

Simply resetting the system variable didn't do it by itself for some reason.  I'm sure someone else here will be able to explain why.

 

BTW, I also created a new DIMSTYLE with a text height of 5.  It probably didn't make any difference in making things appear when they should have, but it did help when it came to seeing the text in the dimensions.  :smileytongue:

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Contributor
p.jones
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2006
Message 5 of 14 (358 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 03:47 AM in reply to: p.jones

:smileyhappy: That fixed it for me. Thank you very much.

hope_this_helps
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 14 (354 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 04:29 AM in reply to: p.jones

Your DIMSTYLE is annotative, but the text style it uses is not.

Your active text style is not annotative, and all your text styles have a zero height (in annotative, you must provide a Paper Text height).

 

So all your dimensions are doing are following your hardcoded unchangeable settings, just like you set them.

 

Here is your file, fixed, without deleting anything. It was only following what you set it to do.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 14 (352 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 04:36 AM in reply to: pendean

>>>  (in annotative, you must provide a Paper Text height) <<<

 

That's a golden nugget of info.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 8 of 14 (342 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 12:26 PM in reply to: pendean

I don't believe your revised file completely fixes the problem.  Everything still shows in both viewports (1:5 & 1:10) in paperspace.  And the dimensions continue to show even after modifying their properties and removing unwanted annotation scales.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 14 (338 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 02:32 PM in reply to: heinsite

So you don't want the dimensions to appear? Freeze their layer inside each viewport separately from modelspace layer settings. Your pick: LAYER or VPLAYER commands.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 10 of 14 (336 Views)

Re: Annotative dimensions

12-13-2011 04:22 PM in reply to: p.jones

Dean, you may have lost sight of the OP's original problem.  He was having problems getting annotative dimensions to display in two differently scaled viewports.  It appears to have been solved now, but it's still not quite clear (to me at least) what was happening.

 

In your file I got it to work but it still required (1) removing and replacing the 1:5 and 1:10 viewports on his layout tab, and (2) going back to model space and verifying that each dimension was only associated to the annotative scale it was supposed to be associated with.  In your file both dimensions were associated with 1:1, 1:5 and 1:10.  That's why they showed up in both viewports.  Simply fixing the associative properties wasn't enough... the viewports still needed to be redone.  Once that was fixed it all worked the way it should, and the way (I think) the OP was expecting.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.