AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
siefertassoc
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 1 of 5 (1,374 Views)
Accepted Solution

Annotation scale list window missing

1374 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2011 11:27 AM

I have a user who's annotation scale list window is not showing up on the screen. With a little trial and error we decided that it is popping up (we think), just not on the screen. We try to enter the window from the properties and after we hit the button with the 3 dots, it would normally pop up after that, we can't do anything. We get a default tone like when you try to click on something other then the window before you close the window. If we hit escape (closing the window) everything is normal. He doesn't remember but I'm assuming it popped up and he accidental moved it off the screen somehow. He's been working on an older project that didn't use annotatve scales, it also happened about a month ago. Now he needs it because he's working on newer projects that use the annotative scales. We run dual monitors and I tried a bunch of things to see if I can force the window back onto the screen. Tried disabling one monitor while the scale window is open, changing the resolution (default one is the max allowed), rotating the displays, etc.

 

Another thing I haven't tried yet, we have a few machines that have hookups for 3 monitors. I was hoping that if I can get 3 on one of the systems I can have him log on, hopefully find the window and move it. Then log back onto his machine and it will be there. That is if is dependent on his profile. Of course there is the possibility that the window is not popping up and the tone is an error tone. And there's the old, repair, reinstall or remove and reinstall.

 

Help running out of ideas

Thanks

OK fixed it.

 

I tried a normal repair, reinstall and a removal and reinstall with no fix. I then tried a total reinstall plus manually removing all references to autocad and autodesk from the local machine, his local profile and server copy of the profile. In addition hacking all the remnants out of the registry and using a registry cleaner. Rebooted the machine and did a clean install. Everything worked fine as the admin and another user whose profile happened to be on the system. I logged in as the problem user and started ACAD for the "first" time. Standard default ribbon came up however there were still some his settings that remained, and no annotation window. Finally I tried logging into a machine that the problem user has never used. Before doing so I deleted all ACAD files in the server copy his profile. The virgin login pulled the profile off the server fine and I started ACAD for the first time. After all the initial setup the true default settings were all there and, at last, the annotation window. I logged off to save the updated profile to the server. Went to his normal machine, deleted all ACAD files from his local profile via the admin. Logged in as him and ran ACAD. First run setup completed the 100% default setup was loaded. Swapped in his .cuix file and all is working.

 

So now that the problem is fixed, can anyone tell me what got screwed up in the first place? A possible faster/easier solution for next time.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,365 Views)

Re: Annotation scale list window missing

03-04-2011 01:11 PM in reply to: siefertassoc

The location would be PC specific, not a profile option.

 

Autodesk recommended uninstall and reinstall procedures, if it comes to that:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=10243968&linkID=9240617

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
Irish2
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-30-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,347 Views)

Re: Annotation scale list window missing

03-05-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: siefertassoc

Another thing you can try is to temporarily change the monitor resolution so that anything "outside" the viewable area has room to show. Set the window where you want it and then change the resolution back.

Contributor
siefertassoc
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (1,320 Views)

Re: Annotation scale list window missing

03-08-2011 10:38 AM in reply to: Irish2

OK fixed it.

 

I tried a normal repair, reinstall and a removal and reinstall with no fix. I then tried a total reinstall plus manually removing all references to autocad and autodesk from the local machine, his local profile and server copy of the profile. In addition hacking all the remnants out of the registry and using a registry cleaner. Rebooted the machine and did a clean install. Everything worked fine as the admin and another user whose profile happened to be on the system. I logged in as the problem user and started ACAD for the "first" time. Standard default ribbon came up however there were still some his settings that remained, and no annotation window. Finally I tried logging into a machine that the problem user has never used. Before doing so I deleted all ACAD files in the server copy his profile. The virgin login pulled the profile off the server fine and I started ACAD for the first time. After all the initial setup the true default settings were all there and, at last, the annotation window. I logged off to save the updated profile to the server. Went to his normal machine, deleted all ACAD files from his local profile via the admin. Logged in as him and ran ACAD. First run setup completed the 100% default setup was loaded. Swapped in his .cuix file and all is working.

 

So now that the problem is fixed, can anyone tell me what got screwed up in the first place? A possible faster/easier solution for next time.

 

Thanks

New Member
johnk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
Message 5 of 5 (21 Views)

Re: Annotation scale list window missing

09-24-2014 07:05 AM in reply to: siefertassoc

Ok, I know this one is old and may have been answered somewhere else, but I just wanted to post how if fixed this today.  When I tried to add an annoscale to a multileader, the list box of current annoscales was not visible.  Held down Shift-WindowsKey-Arrow Dwn/Up/Left/Right and it poped up on screen.  Then had same problem with the list box of current drawing scales available to add to the annotative object.  Used the same process Shift-WindowsKey-Arrow Dwn/Up/Left/Right and it poped up on screen.  Just thought I would post this in case anyone else does an internet search.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.