AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Irish2
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-30-2010
Message 11 of 14 (1,491 Views)

Re: Aligning multiple objects

10-19-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: pendean

Well, say what you want but I happen to LIKE the wuss way! :smileywink: And to the last poster: if that is too tedious for you well, not sure what to say. Not really a big deal. If you need that type of alignment then plan for it and its even a lesser issue than above! 

New Member
EUGENERIEL2527
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-06-2012
Message 12 of 14 (1,387 Views)

Re: Aligning multiple objects

11-26-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: cooldster

This doesn't solve the problem of moving multiple objects at once as you can do in Illustrator and Quark for example. You're still just moving one object at a time. What if you are trying to line up 20, or 100 objects?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,728
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 13 of 14 (1,374 Views)

Re: Aligning multiple objects

11-26-2012 10:34 AM in reply to: EUGENERIEL2527

The solution may be full AutoCAD and some lispcustomization: others LT does not ofmuch any other option similar to the other programs. If you believe it does, please post a DWG with what you wish to do in it and include instructions on you desired final result.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
tommytamasese
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 14 of 14 (1,307 Views)

Re: Aligning multiple objects

12-19-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: SteveAB

The way I align multiple objects is I choose which object I want the rest to line up with and SELECT that object and right-click Properties and under the Geometry tab I highlight the Position X for example 692'-9 7/8" and I copy that number.

 

Then I SELECT all of the objects I want to align, I right-click and select Properties, then under Geometry I paste in a value for the Position X  692'-9 7/8" and I Leave the Position Y as *VARIES*.  And thats it.  

 

That will make all of your object align vertically on the y-axis.  Don't try to use the mouse to set the Position X because all of your Position Y will also use the point you click on.  It's something Autodesk could fix but no big deal, i just paste the numbers in the Position X.  

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.