AutoCAD LT General Discussion

AutoCAD LT General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
luke
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 1 of 5 (1,559 Views)

Adding Blocks into tool palettes - error message.

1559 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2014 08:23 AM

Hello, wondering if anyone has had the same sort of problem...

 

When I try and load in a load of blocks to a palette from a file using the design centre, it will not let me add them. I have to manually click onto each one and then add them, however when doing this the error message "Drawing does not contain any block definitions" appears. All the drawings are blocks as downloaded from a network.Does anyone know of this problem/have any solutions??

 

Thanks, Luke.

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,553 Views)

Re: Adding Blocks into tool palettes - error message.

03-04-2014 08:58 AM in reply to: luke

Do you have the blocks inside a container drawing, and then pull them onto your palettes via the DC?

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Active Member
luke
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 3 of 5 (1,530 Views)

Re: Adding Blocks into tool palettes - error message.

03-05-2014 03:36 AM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

I have one block per drawing and around 300 files. What do you mean by inside a container drawing?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (1,526 Views)

Re: Adding Blocks into tool palettes - error message.

03-05-2014 05:36 AM in reply to: luke
The error message is quite specific: the file you selected does not have any blocks in it.

A drawing file with blocks defined in it is called a... container file. It 'contains' block objects.

A block exported as an external file does not contain any blocks, since it is the block: hence the error message. Looks like you where trying to use the wrong tool to achieve what you wanted to do.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,033
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,518 Views)

Re: Adding Blocks into tool palettes - error message.

03-05-2014 09:10 AM in reply to: luke

...therefore OP, start a new drawing and save it by some common name (I use Channel for one, Wing Shapes for another etc). Then insert a number of related blocks into that file ( I have various Unistrut channel blocks in my Channel container drawing for example). Save that drawing file but don't close it yet.

 

Now, open both your tool palette and the Design Center. In the DC select your container drawing's sub-list of blocks. You'll see little preview images of each block that is within the container drawing. Click and drag one from the DC onto your tool palette, then another and so on.

 

It's that easy to populate a tool palette! Just remember to never relocate or rename the path to the container drawing or you'll have to do it all over. Good luck! :smileyhappy:

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.