AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 1 of 4 (751 Views)
Accepted Solution

zoom in?

751 Views, 3 Replies
07-21-2011 06:19 AM

When I try to zoom in, lines appear to change location or at the intersection/end of lines the gaps appear.

This is a graphics card/driver issue. I've been seeing it for a number of years now, I had thought it was fixed with my latest drivers and C3D2012, but, alas, it cropped up again a few days ago.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,403
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (749 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: lsitnj

This is a graphics card/driver issue. I've been seeing it for a number of years now, I had thought it was fixed with my latest drivers and C3D2012, but, alas, it cropped up again a few days ago.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 3 of 4 (746 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 07:27 AM in reply to: lsitnj

Make sure your viewres is set very high - 15000 or greater.

 

Always use snap intersection when dealing with two or more objects.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (726 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-26-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you Jeff!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.