AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 1 of 4 (766 Views)
Accepted Solution

zoom in?

766 Views, 3 Replies
07-21-2011 06:19 AM

When I try to zoom in, lines appear to change location or at the intersection/end of lines the gaps appear.

This is a graphics card/driver issue. I've been seeing it for a number of years now, I had thought it was fixed with my latest drivers and C3D2012, but, alas, it cropped up again a few days ago.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 4 (764 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: lsitnj

This is a graphics card/driver issue. I've been seeing it for a number of years now, I had thought it was fixed with my latest drivers and C3D2012, but, alas, it cropped up again a few days ago.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 3 of 4 (761 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-21-2011 07:27 AM in reply to: lsitnj

Make sure your viewres is set very high - 15000 or greater.

 

Always use snap intersection when dealing with two or more objects.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Active Contributor
lsitnj
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (741 Views)

Re: zoom in?

07-26-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you Jeff!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.