AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Valued Contributor
JRedell
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 1 of 3 (496 Views)

Where does LDT look for Coordinate Systems???

496 Views, 2 Replies
04-27-2012 05:09 PM

One of my users has come across an interesting problem. On his machine, when you go to Projects--Drawing Settings--Zone to select a coordinate system, the list of categories is there, but there are no coordinate systems to choose from?  I'm stumped!!!  This is replicable to any user on this machine so it makes me think it's a problem with the install.  Does anyone have any idea where LDT finds/populates the coordinate systems?  It's LDT 2009 on Win7 64 bit fwiw.

JRedell, PLS
Erlandsen
Civil3d 2012
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.66GHz
Win7 64bit
Quadro FX1700 (Driver 265.70)
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,518
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (490 Views)

Re: Where does LDT look for Coordinate Systems???

04-28-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: JRedell

LDD is built on Map, so I'm pretty sure THIS post should help.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
JRedell
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (478 Views)

Re: Where does LDT look for Coordinate Systems???

04-30-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

I've read throught that but the issue still remains.  Strange thing is all the coordinate systems are available when you go to "Map--Tools--Assign Global Coordinate System".  The coordinate systems just don't show up in the "Project--Drawing Setup--Zone" dialog.

JRedell, PLS
Erlandsen
Civil3d 2012
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.66GHz
Win7 64bit
Quadro FX1700 (Driver 265.70)
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.