AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Member
rsumruld
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 1 of 7 (315 Views)

unlocking a surface

315 Views, 6 Replies
08-20-2008 06:09 AM
I have a surface done by another person and the surface is locked how can I unlock it.
*David H.
Message 2 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-20-2008 08:58 AM in reply to: rsumruld
I have done it nefore via Windows Explorer. Go into the project directory
and under DTM, find your surface name, then view the files in the surface
folder .. select them all, right click, then on the bottom left uncheck the
"Read Only" box.

You can try to delete file locks via Project Manager too, but I imagine its
the read only thing.
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 3 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-20-2008 09:13 AM in reply to: rsumruld
Try this..... Projects (pulldown) ---> Project Manager ---> Select your project then near the bottom of the menu, click on File Locks. You can select certain locks to delete or delete them all.
Active Member
rsumruld
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 4 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-20-2008 03:31 PM in reply to: rsumruld
There wasn't a read only file, so I deleted the locked file. At least the surface isn't locked anymore. But it still crashes trying to gen a profile. I thought the locked file was why I couldn't gen a profile.
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 5 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-21-2008 04:51 AM in reply to: rsumruld
What are you typing or doing prior to the crash and what is the exact wording you see before and during the crash? Error message?
Active Member
rsumruld
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 6 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-21-2008 11:26 AM in reply to: rsumruld
After I sample the surface and try to make a profile where it's a quick profile or full profile I get a fatal error and it kicks me out. I thought it was because of the locked surface. Could it be because someone else used Civil 3-D to do cut and fills?
Distinguished Contributor
sadkuh
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎03-04-2008
Message 7 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: unlocking a surface

08-21-2008 11:42 AM in reply to: rsumruld
I couldn't tell you a thing about Civil 3D, I use land Desktop. Sorry. As far as it crashing, I've never ran into a problem with CAD crashing due to locks. I have had cad crash with surfaces or profiles and it's usually due to bad data in the surfaces but again, I don't know much about Civil 3D.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.