I am have a great deal of trouble using my civil engineers drawing files in my Autocad 2011 & further into my Revit 2012 Architecture software.
The 0,0,0 point is often kilometes away form the site. I am only dealing with smaller residential sites 1ha to 5ha.
I suspect his survey machine automatically picks up some survey point in the region & works from there, like on a previous project there was a line showing a local river to 5kms downstream???
I am wondering if he could just use his survey equipment on manual & set the 0,0,0 point at the corner of the lot so that I can work from there.
When I open his file in Autocad 2011 I get the query about missing shx files.
And the model space contains a large number of squares that show in its properties as ACAD_PROXY_ENTITY
And these squares have a text at the bottom r/h corner reading AeccDbSurfaceContourLabeling (AeccLand80)
It should be simple for Autodesk products to convert, should'nt it???
So is there a "pack & go" sort of feature in his autodesk product that he could send to me??
sportyhd