AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
thaddrietz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 1 of 10 (1,501 Views)

'tracks' linetype loading problem

1501 Views, 9 Replies
08-02-2007 09:35 AM
I am using LDD2007 and have a drawing with the TRACKS linetype. Every time I open the drawing file, my 'tracks' are displayed as a solid line... even after regen'. It still says it's a TRACKS linetype, but no matter how far I zoom in or out or change the ltscale, it still displays a solid line. The only solution is to reload the TRACKS linetype every time I open the drawing. Then it works fine until next time. My coworker is using ACAD 2008 and can open the drawing just fine without reloading the linetype each time.
Thanks!
Distinguished Contributor
drwdrwdrw
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎08-12-2003
Message 2 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

08-02-2007 01:28 PM in reply to: thaddrietz
There is a bug in 2007 relative to complex linetypes. I have not seen it with the RR linetype but the tree linetype coming in as dots is pretty well documented here and it sounds very familiar. I believe several people have beat their heads against the Autodesk wall and I don't think they have any intention of fixing it.
Valued Contributor
CadUser1101
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎02-29-2008
Message 3 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-02-2008 03:53 PM in reply to: thaddrietz
Wondering if you figured out your linetype problem. I'm having the same trouble in a couple drawings, but with the fenceline linetypes. 2008LDD
Distinguished Contributor
drwdrwdrw
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎08-12-2003
Message 4 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-07-2008 05:52 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
No I haven't. I had hoped that 2008 would make it go away but that hasn't been the case.
Valued Contributor
CadUser1101
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎02-29-2008
Message 5 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-07-2008 08:01 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
Well, we can always hope for 2009...
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 6 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-07-2008 08:09 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
its amazing how they focus on makerting and collecting your money but dont fix any of the problems that impact graphics. isnt autocad a graphics program ?. one would think that fixing graphical dysfunctions would be of a high importance. i find it amazing that they charge over 8K for software that hasnt really changed since adcadd
Valued Contributor
CadUser1101
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎02-29-2008
Message 7 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-07-2008 09:28 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
I've caught myself wishing I was still using release 12 a few times...especially on slower computers. Last place I worked at insisted on using Dell word processor machines to run 2007...bad mistake. Crash-o-rama.
*R.K. McSwain
Message 8 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

04-07-2008 10:08 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
drwdrwdrw wrote:
> No I haven't. I had hoped that 2008 would make it go away but that hasn't been the case.

Still a bug in 2008, even with SP2.
More info: http://tinyurl.com/2vrh2c

I have not tested this in 2009 yet.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Distinguished Contributor
mwright
Posts: 697
Registered: ‎11-07-2006
Message 9 of 10 (1,501 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

08-29-2008 10:10 AM in reply to: thaddrietz
Has anyone ever found a way to fix the drawing? I tried inserting it as a block into a new dwg and exploding but no luck.
Active Member
fordtruckman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 10 of 10 (1,376 Views)

Re: 'tracks' linetype loading problem

09-13-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: mwright

Not to bring up an old subject but... Being fairly new at AutoCAD I am using Civil CD 2012 and have this same problem with the "fenceline" linetype.  If I forget to reload it before I plot a set of plans then all my silt fence or chain link fence come out to be a dashed line without the circle.  Anyone figured out what the issue is?  It isn't a big deal to reload the line type but...  It shouldn't be something I need to do.  

 

I think it first came up when I created a new line type.  Maybe it is reading the wrong .lin file.  How can I find out which one it reads when Civil 3D starts and which one it reads when I go to reload the line type.

 

Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.