You need to learn the coordinate systems and their usage NAD83, LL84, WGS84,
State Planes etc. and how to apply those to your project.
With out seeing any of your data/dwgs I would say you need to use the
mapiinsert to insert the image into a dwg with a meter coordinates system
assigned to it, then attach and query that dwg into your project dwg that is
in a feet coordinate system to transform the image to your needs. What
information do you have on the image?
--
Murph
http://map3d.wordpress.com/
"Sage250" wrote in message news:6328180@discussion.autodesk.com...
In AutoCAD Land Desktop 2005, can the user change the scale of the entire
drawing without changing any coordinates. In other words, If I wanted scale
all my rasters and images 3.28 times larger, can I do it without changing
the Latitudes and Longitudes. I tried setting the units in "Drawing Setup"
menu from "feet" to "meters" and found that when I performed inquiries, my
units were the same. What I aiming for is it to enlarge all entities "3.28"
time without changing coordinates whatsoever.