AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
larryleso
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-04-2004
Message 1 of 3 (541 Views)

Problems with keyboard entry of commands

541 Views, 2 Replies
12-10-2010 11:34 AM

I've been having an issue with the command line.  When I type commands, like "PL" for example, then hit the spacebar, AutoCAD will start the polyline command and ask me for a starting point.  But it will put an "L" in the command line and I can't do anything until I delete the "L". 

Better explained:

Command:

Type {PL}

Press {spacebar}

Resluting command line looks like this:

Command

PLINE

Specify Start Point:L

 

It happens with more than just polylines and the L key.  I thought the keyboard was sticking, so I replaced it, and then replaced it with a thrid keyboard and the problem still happened.  I doubt it's a software issue, but I only have the problem with Cad.

 

Any thoughts?

Thanks

 

Any thoughts

 

New Member
sajeeraliyar
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2014
Message 2 of 3 (284 Views)

Re: Problems with keyboard entry of commands

02-13-2014 05:55 AM in reply to: larryleso

I've been having an issue with the command line.  When I type commands, like "Z" AutoCAD will start the Y command. What is tha problem 

 

 

Any thoughts?

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 3 of 3 (278 Views)

Re: Problems with keyboard entry of commands

02-14-2014 12:18 AM in reply to: sajeeraliyar

Try to click CTRL-SHIFT once, sir.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.