AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
gurleyenginc
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-27-2004
Message 1 of 6 (523 Views)

Polyline created from line changes elevation?

523 Views, 5 Replies
02-13-2009 08:17 AM
I am changing lines to polyline by polyline edit. The polyline takes on another elevation when I do this.

Also, I have joined lines to polylines and the elevation changes. Has anyone experienced this?

I thought maybe there was bug in the drawing, so I copied all of the linework to a new drawing and it is still doing it. Only with this project, not other projects.

This is in Land Desktop 2007. Edited by: gurleyenginc@nc.rr.com on Feb 13, 2009 11:19 AM
Active Contributor
gurleyenginc
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-27-2004
Message 2 of 6 (523 Views)

Re: Polyline created from line changes elevation?

02-18-2009 11:41 AM in reply to: gurleyenginc
Now experience this in another drawing while using BPOLY. Polylines consistently are changed from zero elevation to 100 in this drawing. The other drawing they changed to 122.1417. I have had some frustrating issues over the years, but this one tops all.
*Jeff Mishler
Message 3 of 6 (523 Views)

Re: Polyline created from line changes elevation?

02-18-2009 12:19 PM in reply to: gurleyenginc

What is your ELEVATION sysvar set to? This is stored in each
drawing, so it would/could be different.

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Now
experience this in another drawing while using BPOLY. Polylines consistently
are changed from zero elevation to 100 in this drawing. The other drawing they
changed to 122.1417. I have had some frustrating issues over the years, but
this one tops all.
Active Contributor
gurleyenginc
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-27-2004
Message 4 of 6 (523 Views)

Re: Polyline created from line changes elevation?

02-18-2009 12:32 PM in reply to: gurleyenginc
Command: elevation
Enter new value for ELEVATION <0.0000>: *Cancel*

set at "0"
Active Contributor
gurleyenginc
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎11-27-2004
Message 5 of 6 (523 Views)

Re: Polyline created from line changes elevation?

04-17-2009 07:33 AM in reply to: gurleyenginc
Checking back to see if anyone has had to deal with this.

We are still dealing with this issue. Since last posting we had to reload AutoCAD Land Desktop 2007 due to a problem created when we downloaded a scanner from Microsoft to look for a virus.

We have copied all line work to a new drawing. Once in the new drawing, the issue does not arise immediately. We are trying to pinpoint what function causes the issue to occur.
New Member
hguleryuz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
Message 6 of 6 (386 Views)

Re: Polyline created from line changes elevation?

01-01-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: gurleyenginc

Hi ,

 

I have same problem with 2012 if i will convert some lines to polyline elevation is equal x or y  value.

if Delta X =0 elevation= |vertex X|

if Delta Y =0 elevation= |vertex Y|

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.