We may be forced by upcoming changes in local government procedure to show Station & Offset for each vertex in our parcel descriptions (ROW, Easements, etc), rather than the Northing-Easting which it outputs now.
Does anyone know:
1) Is there a way to accomplish this inside any existing Land Desktop or Express Tools Routine?
2) Does anyone know of a LISP routine that could report the station-offset of each vertex, along with the bearing and distance, curve data, etc. between the vertices?
The ideal routine would have output similar to the current Parcel Manager:
North: 1495637.7404 East : 2333287.9611
Line Course: N 05-21-30 W Length: 165.56
North: 1495802.5793 East : 2333272.5003
Curve Length: 125.53 Radius: 422.54
Delta: -17-01-18 Tangent: 63.23
Chord: 125.07 Course: S 81-28-23 E
Course In: N 17-02-16 E Course Out: S 00-00-58 W
RP North: 1496206.5705 East : 2333396.3044
End North: 1495784.0349 East : 2333396.1864
Line Course: S 00-59-42 E Length: 148.38
North: 1495635.6799 East : 2333398.7631
Line Course: N 88-56-05 W Length: 110.82
North: 1495637.7404 East : 2333287.9611
Perimeter: 550.29 Area: 17,879 sq.ft. 0.41 acres
.....except that the vertices would be labeled as Station-Offset (from current alignment, or better yet, user selected for each parcel) instead of the default North-East output. Thanks in advance to anyone who can help out. Happy New Year as well, Michael
Does anyone know of a LISP routine that could report the station-offset of each vertex, along with the bearing and distance, curve data, etc. between the vertices.
DotSoft's MapWorks Design module contains a configurable Parcel Report that includes StationOffset fields. Works inside LDT 2007-2009 reading information directly from the LDT parcels & alignments. If multiple alignments exist you can choose which alignment to reference.
Here is a dialog example.