AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 3 (1,137 Views)

Need to create multiple block attributes dependent on one prompt

1137 Views, 2 Replies
05-26-2010 08:48 AM
Seems like a simple operation, but I can't find it in the help section:

I'm somewhat familiar with block attribute definitions, but I can't seem to find a way to add attributes that are dependent on an EXISTING attribute, so that I don't have as many prompts. When I copy the attribute in the block editor, it adds an entry to the attribute list for that block and thus another prompt upon inserting the block. For example, I'd like to end up with a block that displays 5 variable attributes, but for which only 3 prompts are required, since the remaining 2 are dependent on one of the three prompts. Can this be done?

Thanks
Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,137 Views)

Re: Need to create multiple block attributes dependent on one prompt

05-26-2010 12:12 PM in reply to: bcsurvey
See this post, I think they were trying to do the same thing you are trying to do. Hope this helps you.

http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=771475&tstart=250
Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 289
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 3 (524 Views)

Re: Need to create multiple block attributes dependent on one prompt

12-20-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

Yes, 3 and a half years later, but the link above doesn't work anymore.  The gurus at Autodesk in a frenzy to continually change the forum sites are earning their weight in . . . something.

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.