AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
*Sbaumer
Message 1 of 9 (4,493 Views)

Lost my Command Line

4493 Views, 8 Replies
07-15-2009 11:57 AM
I was messing around with some old dwgs, tried to re-open LDD4 and now I do
not have a command line, it's gone/hidden. I have moved all toolbars and
it's not under those, I have hit "F2" and I see it there, but can't get it
on bottom or even that won't stay open.

Any help??

This happened many moons ago, I can't find out how I got it back

Sbaumer
LDD4
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 9 (4,493 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-15-2009 03:35 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer
Sbaumer wrote:
> I was messing around with some old dwgs, tried to re-open LDD4 and now I do
> not have a command line, it's gone/hidden. I have moved all toolbars and
> it's not under those, I have hit "F2" and I see it there, but can't get it
> on bottom or even that won't stay open.

F2 doesn't show the command line, only the text window.

Check out the second and third posts in this list:
http://cadpanacea.com/search/node/command%20line

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Valued Contributor
wendyloui
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎03-19-2006
Message 3 of 9 (4,493 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-16-2009 09:09 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer
ctrl+9
*Sbaumer
Message 4 of 9 (4,493 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-16-2009 01:31 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer
I closed acad, reopened it a few times and it did not come back. I did it
again, closed and re-opened and it came back.

Thx for help, ctrl+9 is also posted in the link via R.K., I will try ctrl+9
next time.

I did perform some work with the command line gone and actually, I found
that I really didn't use the command line very much. Don't get me wrong, I
was fearin' for my life when it disappeared and want it there, but it is not
used much by me.

Sbaumer


wrote in message news:6219759@discussion.autodesk.com...
ctrl+9
*R.K. McSwain
Message 5 of 9 (4,493 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

07-17-2009 04:56 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer
Sbaumer wrote:
> I closed acad, reopened it a few times and it did not come back. I did it
> again, closed and re-opened and it came back.
>
> Thx for help, ctrl+9 is also posted in the link via R.K., I will try ctrl+9
> next time.

Note that Ctrl+9 only hides or shows the command line in its current
location. If the current location is "off the screen", Ctrl+9 will not
be of any help.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
New Member
lwotring
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2010
Message 6 of 9 (4,361 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

04-07-2011 10:11 AM in reply to: *Sbaumer

OK. F2 WILL SHOW THE TEXT LINE, F9 ONLY TURNS MY SNAP ON AND OFF, WHETHER I USE THE CTRL BUTTON OR NOT.. PLEASE HELP.. IT IS HARD TO WORK WITHOUT MY COMMAND LINE AT THE BOTTOM. I USE AUTOCAD 2010. THANKS.  LAURA

Active Member
ejfancett
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (2,849 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

10-02-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer

Type the command "COMMANDLINE".

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,681
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 9 (2,745 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

10-15-2013 12:39 AM in reply to: lwotring


lwotring wrote:

F9 ONLY TURNS MY SNAP ON AND OFF, WHETHER I USE THE CTRL BUTTON OR NOT


Madame, if you wanna trigger the command line, you must press CTRL and 9 together, not F9...

 

P.S.

This thread is very old, but I hope always useful...

New Member
guysavoy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
Message 9 of 9 (2,517 Views)

Re: Lost my Command Line

11-06-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: *Sbaumer

You may use Ctrl + 9 to bring your command line back.

 

--

BR

Adil

French Gastronomy

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.