AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Member
dbtcivil
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-14-2005
Message 1 of 9 (144 Views)

lines with elevation not plotting

144 Views, 8 Replies
07-30-2007 07:02 AM
any line or polyline with an elevation assigned to it will not plot. They display fine while in model space but once I go to paper space and click inside the viewport I cannot even select the lines. Then, if I "regen"....all the lines with elevation disappear!!

How do I fix this??
*John Mayo
Message 2 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

07-30-2007 07:31 AM in reply to: dbtcivil
This could be a number of things. Let's try some basics first.

Go to the viewport (VP) & click in it to activate it. Type PLAN & use the C
option for Current UCS. You may have a slight 3D view set in the VP.

Activate the VP again & open the Layer Manager. Make sure the layer the
plines are on is not set to No Plot, is thawed in the current VP. If you are
on 08 you will also have to make sure that the Current VP Color is not set
to be a color that does not plot (many companies use a pen to plot nothing
or white).

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5673408@discussion.autodesk.com...
any line or polyline with an elevation assigned to it will not plot. They
display fine while in model space but once I go to paper space and click
inside the viewport I cannot even select the lines. Then, if I
"regen"....all the lines with elevation disappear!!

How do I fix this??
Member
dbtcivil
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-14-2005
Message 3 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

07-30-2007 12:45 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
Thanks for responding.

I checked the layer manager and the layer the plines are on is thawed in the current VP and is not set to No Plot.

I also tried your other suggestion PLAN & use 'C' but that doesn't help either.

I even ran an audit on the drawing and it showed no errors.
I am running AutoCAD 2005 LDDT2.

I have since created a new drawing....inserted the old drawing into the new one, recreated my layout tabs, and created new vports and everything is fine. Though this seems like a lot of trouble to go through.
Active Contributor
mike.johnson
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-03-2004
Message 4 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

07-30-2007 12:55 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
Are you using irregular viewports, this has caused the same problem here in the past.
*John Mayo
Message 5 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

07-30-2007 01:00 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
It would be a lot easier & faster if you can post a dwg.

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5673952@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks for responding.

I checked the layer manager and the layer the plines are on is thawed in the
current VP and is not set to No Plot.

I also tried your other suggestion PLAN & use 'C' but that doesn't help
either.

I even ran an audit on the drawing and it showed no errors.
I am running AutoCAD 2005 LDDT2.

I have since created a new drawing....inserted the old drawing into the new
one, recreated my layout tabs, and created new vports and everything is
fine. Though this seems like a lot of trouble to go through.
*John Mayo
Message 6 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

07-30-2007 01:38 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
The next question would be, is your version (which we don't know) up to
date?

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5673973@discussion.autodesk.com...
Are you using irregular viewports, this has caused the same problem here in
the past.
Active Contributor
pjhealy
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-03-2001
Message 7 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

09-25-2007 03:03 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
I was wondering if you ever found a solution to this. My version of 2007 is having the same problem. Items with negative elevations do not plot. They plotted fine this morning on my check plots, but now refuse to plot on the finals. I checked all of these items as well, and same as you, I cannot select the items in the bad Viewport, but they are fine on the model space tab. All items are on the same layer, In fact, the only place where they plot correctly is in the irregular shapes viewport! Thx PJ
Member
dbtcivil
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-14-2005
Message 8 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

09-25-2007 03:18 PM in reply to: dbtcivil
I never found a fix to the problem. I was crunched for time so I just ended up creating a new drawing...inserting the old drawing into it and recreating the viewports. This has happened to me on another drawing in the past without notice. It just "decided" to not plot. I am using AutoCAD 2005 with LDDT2. If you find a solution I'd be glad to hear it!!
Active Contributor
pjhealy
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-03-2001
Message 9 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: lines with elevation not plotting

09-26-2007 08:01 AM in reply to: dbtcivil
As a quick work-around (of course things like this only happen when drawings are needed in a hurry) I changed the objects to elevation 0 and they plotted as shown. But this is not a solution...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.