AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
nwonnell
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 1 of 3 (488 Views)

Line Color - Not Necessarily LDD ?

488 Views, 2 Replies
12-16-2010 08:36 AM

I am wondering if anyone can help me with line/text color when plotted.

 

We frequently use aerials and images behind linework and text. The default ploting for the white color is black which is fine most of the time. However sometimes when plotting over images one can not see the linework/text when black. What I am after is having that linework/text appear white when plotted over images, kind of like a negative.

 

Is there a way to do that maneuver within the layer manager settings or somewhere else? Or does anybody have any bright ideas for what I am trying to accomplish.

 

Thanks in advance for the input. Much appreciated.  

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 2 of 3 (471 Views)

Re: Line Color - Not Necessarily LDD ?

12-18-2010 08:33 AM in reply to: nwonnell

Not really.

 

If you are using Mtext, you could possibly select sections of text and make them a different color, but not the line work.

 

One thing I have found when using areials is to fade them 50%.  This gives you enough image to see, but not so much it starts overriding text & linework.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Contributor
smcgypsea
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-31-2006
Message 3 of 3 (299 Views)

Re: Line Color - Not Necessarily LDD ?

02-07-2011 06:05 AM in reply to: nwonnell

we do this quite often, and fade the jpeg.

 

Also, when plotting, in the properties dialog of your plotter, there's a graphics category, with "merge control", choose Lines Overwrite. this makes your lines 'override' the photo and not blend with the colors of the photo. The only caveat, is that the hatches must be in the correct order, under the linework, but over the image, things behind the hatch will also get overridden.

 

hope this helps...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.