AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
spammie1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Message 1 of 3 (1,160 Views)
Accepted Solution

Land Desktop 2008

1160 Views, 2 Replies
09-26-2013 01:15 PM

Is it possible to install Land Desktop 2008 on a Win7 64 bit machine?  I get "This is 32-bit AutoCad Land Desktop 2008.  It can not be installed on 64-bit Windows" when trying to install from disk. 

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (1,136 Views)

Re: Land Desktop 2008

09-30-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: spammie1
Not an option: 32bit AutoCAd in 32bit Windows (downgrade Win7 from 64bit to 32bit perhaps)), 64bit AutoCAD in 64bit Windows.
Look for a third party software called LONGBOW, it may help (not guarantees): there are also numerous hacks posted all over the web on how to try and get what you want to happen. Start searching.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
spammie1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Message 3 of 3 (1,123 Views)

Re: Land Desktop 2008

10-01-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: pendean

Thank you pendean - Longbow worked.  I spent hours trying to get XP mode working in WIN7 but could not get it to work because I have a AMD Bulldozer Processor (FX-8350) even with the hotfix that MS has published: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2519949.

 

After installing Longbow, you need to copy the Land Desktop media to local HDD (straight copy not an image) and then run Longbow (won't work when installing LD8 from DVD media).  Thanks again.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.