AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
cosluvaspo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,452 Views)

Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

1452 Views, 5 Replies
02-27-2012 10:45 PM

We are in the process of upgrading computers, Civil 3D 2010 wants the Windows 7, 64 bit OS. I'm not quite ready to cut the cord on LDT and want to put the '09 version on these computers along side C3D.

Has anyone tried this? Any words of wisdom?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (1,445 Views)

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

02-28-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

Windows 7 has an XP Compatibility mode that seems to work with older AutoCAD versions: topic is covered in Win7's HELP and Microsoft's website.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 6 (1,442 Views)

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

02-28-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: cosluvaspo

I have LDT2009 installed on Win7x64 Pro, alongside C3D2009-2012. All work just fine for me...although LDT is there strictly to open older files and get data from them for C3D. If I had to actually use LDT I'd probably have to find a bridge to jump off of.... :smileyhappy:

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor GZE
Valued Contributor
GZE
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 6 (1,428 Views)

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-01-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo
it worked fine for me but when I installed civil 3d 2012 problems started, ldt started to hang on saving.
Humphrey GZE
Civil 3D 2013 64bit SP1
Elitebook 8540w
Core i7 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX880
160Gb SSD
Contributor
K_Woodruff
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 5 of 6 (1,378 Views)

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-19-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

I also have LDT 2009 running on a Win7 x64 system.

 

One thing that I have noticed has completely broke is the Map Image Insert. This is due to the Raster Design elements within Map 3D, and Civil 3D/LDT, only being supported for 32bit operating systems. 

Active Contributor
lhampton
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 6 of 6 (1,350 Views)

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-26-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

You will encounter a bunch of issues when using '09 on a win 7 x64 PC with other versions of ACAD installed. Slow regen, broken commands, etc.

 

The reason this is so messed up is because of the microsoft .net framework (complete crap). '09 uses .net 3.0 and pretty much everything else uses .net 4 or 5, installing 4 or 5 over 3.0 breaks LDT '09.

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2013 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.