AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-27-2012
Post 1 of 6

Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

1517 Views, 5 Replies
02-27-2012 10:45 PM

We are in the process of upgrading computers, Civil 3D 2010 wants the Windows 7, 64 bit OS. I'm not quite ready to cut the cord on LDT and want to put the '09 version on these computers along side C3D.

Has anyone tried this? Any words of wisdom?

*Expert Elite*
24,269 Posts
1,601 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 6

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

02-28-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

Windows 7 has an XP Compatibility mode that seems to work with older AutoCAD versions: topic is covered in Win7's HELP and Microsoft's website.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
4,613 Posts
916 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 3 of 6

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

02-28-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: cosluvaspo

I have LDT2009 installed on Win7x64 Pro, alongside C3D2009-2012. All work just fine for me...although LDT is there strictly to open older files and get data from them for C3D. If I had to actually use LDT I'd probably have to find a bridge to jump off of.... :smileyhappy:

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor GZE
Valued Contributor
90 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Post 4 of 6

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-01-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo
it worked fine for me but when I installed civil 3d 2012 problems started, ldt started to hang on saving.
Humphrey GZE
Civil 3D 2013 64bit SP1
Elitebook 8540w
Core i7 2.8GHz, 8Gig RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX880
160Gb SSD
Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Post 5 of 6

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-19-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

I also have LDT 2009 running on a Win7 x64 system.

 

One thing that I have noticed has completely broke is the Map Image Insert. This is due to the Raster Design elements within Map 3D, and Civil 3D/LDT, only being supported for 32bit operating systems. 

Active Contributor
45 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Post 6 of 6

Re: Has anyone tried LDT '09 on Windows 7 64 bit OS?

03-26-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: cosluvaspo

You will encounter a bunch of issues when using '09 on a win 7 x64 PC with other versions of ACAD installed. Slow regen, broken commands, etc.

 

The reason this is so messed up is because of the microsoft .net framework (complete crap). '09 uses .net 3.0 and pretty much everything else uses .net 4 or 5, installing 4 or 5 over 3.0 breaks LDT '09.

Intel i7 2600 /z68 Gigabyte
8gigs DDR3 1800
Intel 320 Series SSD
Quadro 600 (1gig)
C3D 2014 / LDT 2009 / Win7 x64
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!