AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Member
Maskwa
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-15-2006
Message 1 of 5 (516 Views)

Gravel hatch doesn't work in LDD 2006

516 Views, 4 Replies
07-15-2006 12:20 PM
Hi,
I'm having trouble getting the gravel hatch to show up properly in LDD 2006. I've tried the snapbase command but it didn't help. I have also played with the hatch scale and again no success.
Is there a way to fix this.
Thanks
Maskwa
Valued Contributor
Shibish
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 2 of 5 (516 Views)

Re: Gravel hatch doesn't work in LDD 2006

07-17-2006 07:32 AM in reply to: Maskwa
Set the "Hatch Origin" in the hatch dialog box. Or type HPORIGIN at the command line.
Valued Contributor
BrandenH
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-16-2006
Message 3 of 5 (516 Views)

Re: Gravel hatch doesn't work in LDD 2006

07-24-2006 06:12 AM in reply to: Maskwa
You could also try moving the UCS temporarily to somewhere close to where you are hatching. (right on the boundary of the hatch works well). It seems that the further away from 0,0,0 the more wrong the hatch is.
*Don Reichle
Message 4 of 5 (516 Views)

Re: Gravel hatch doesn't work in LDD 2006

07-24-2006 11:26 AM in reply to: Maskwa
AutoCAD incorporates the concept you've described into the 2K6 "package" for
Hatching Finsternis.

My olde use of SNAPBASE became circumvented also. The lower left portion of
the Hatch Dialog Box, has a button for choosing a Base Point nearby to your
Project's area.

The use of NAD27 or NAD84 coordinate systems for Projects, places 0,0,0
pretty far away for Hatching to accommodate!

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5245954@discussion.autodesk.com...
You could also try moving the UCS temporarily to somewhere close to where
you are hatching. (right on the boundary of the hatch works well). It seems
that the further away from 0,0,0 the more wrong the hatch is.
Active Contributor
nodink
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 5 of 5 (432 Views)

Re: Gravel hatch doesn't work in LDD 2006

01-14-2014 02:24 PM in reply to: Maskwa
In paperspace, I moved all entities closer to 0,0 & re-hatch the area. That should do it.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.