AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
3DCat
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 1 of 9 (123 Views)

Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

123 Views, 8 Replies
10-22-2007 01:11 AM
Hi,
I created some contours in Land Desktop 2008. When I open the drawing in AutoCAD 2008, the contours are just a bunch of rectangles with "aeccdbcontour (aeccivilbase)" by them. I've never run into this problem before when opening LDT files with contours in AutoCAD. Has anyone else had this problem? Is there a way to fix it?
Thanks,
3DCat
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-22-2007 01:23 PM in reply to: 3DCat
Is land enabled map loading the Land portion of LDD, try reloading your profile
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-22-2007 01:30 PM in reply to: 3DCat
i left out that it sounds like the object enabler is not loading with your vanilla autocad. Land enabled map should load the object enabler. I had that problem some time ago with LDD 05, but once i reloaded the land enabled map profile, everything was fine.
Active Contributor
3DCat
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 4 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-22-2007 03:02 PM in reply to: 3DCat
Hi, thanks for your response. Is this something that is set on a per drawing basis? I don't have this problem in my other drawings.

Thanks for your help.
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-23-2007 07:03 AM in reply to: 3DCat
normally, all object enablers are loaded within the main program however things do get messed up within each drawing, if it is only happening within this drawing, i would reccommend re-attaching this drawing to the project database as let it re-create the DFM file thats created with the project. There are so many setting within that DFm file that who knows whats going on.
Active Contributor
3DCat
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 6 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-23-2007 01:19 PM in reply to: 3DCat
Hi,
I deleted the DFM file, so the DFM file was re-created when I loaded the project. I created the contours again, then tried opening the drawing in AutoCAD. No luck - the contours are still messed up.
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 7 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-24-2007 08:05 AM in reply to: 3DCat
have you checked the setting in CONFIG --> OPEN SAVE TAB -->ONJECT ARX APPLICATIONS. you want the first pull down to read -> object detect and command invoke
you want the second pulldown to read -> show proxy graphics.
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-24-2007 08:06 AM in reply to: 3DCat
ONJECT = OBJECT (fat finger disease)
Active Contributor
3DCat
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 9 of 9 (123 Views)

Re: Dispaly problem with contours created in Land Desktop

10-24-2007 09:26 AM in reply to: 3DCat
Hi auzzie,

I checked - I have both of those settings specified. Still having problems....for a workaround, I'm just exploding the contours to polylines after I create them.

Thanks for your assistance in helping me to troubleshoot this problem, I appreciate it very much.

3DCat
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.