AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
kingro
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-17-2005
Message 1 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Contours disappear

1085 Views, 8 Replies
06-22-2006 09:02 AM
I have a grading plan and when I check the elevations of the polylines they are way off. I get an elevation like -1456834. When I change it to the correct elevation the polyline disappears
*Andy Rollins
Message 2 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 09:09 AM in reply to: kingro
Plan>> World?

--
Andy Rollins
LDT 2006
P4 3.6Ghz 2G Ram QuadroFx 540


wrote in message news:5215530@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a grading plan and when I check the elevations of the polylines they
are way off. I get an elevation like -1456834. When I change it to the
correct elevation the polyline disappears
Active Contributor
kingro
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-17-2005
Message 3 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 09:15 AM in reply to: kingro
I am in world coordinates
*Andy Rollins
Message 4 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 09:40 AM in reply to: kingro
The only reason I can figure that they'd vanish when the z is changed, is
that you must not be looking straight down at them. (and that they were
drawn in the incorrect plane)

Try isolating the contour layer and zoom extents. Are they really gone? or
just shot off into outter space?

--
Andy Rollins
LDT 2006
P4 3.6Ghz 2G Ram QuadroFx 540


wrote in message news:5215568@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am in world coordinates
*Don Reichle
Message 5 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 09:59 AM in reply to: kingro
kinger wrote:
> I have a grading plan and when I check the elevations of the polylines they are way off. I get an elevation like -1456834. When I change it to the correct elevation the polyline disappears
Adding to Andy's comments, I going to guess that this type of elevation
isn't something that you "intentionally" added during it's definition.

You could use Terrain>Edit Surface>Import 3D Lines to determine if one
or more of the items in it's definition is situated at this fallacious
elevation.

And it would help us immensely if you could supply some more data about
this situation. As in;

Is this an Existing Ground surface or Finish Grade?

What release of LDT are you using kinger?

HTH


--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual 2.01GHz
XPPro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors
*Don Reichle
Message 6 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 10:15 AM in reply to: kingro
Don Reichle wrote:
> kinger wrote:
>> I have a grading plan and when I check the elevations of the polylines they are way off. I get an elevation like -1456834. When I change it to the correct elevation the polyline disappears
> Adding to Andy's comments, I going to guess that this type of elevation
> isn't something that you "intentionally" added during it's definition.
>
> You could use Terrain>Edit Surface>Import 3D Lines to determine if one
> or more of the items in it's definition is situated at this fallacious
> elevation.
>
> And it would help us immensely if you could supply some more data about
> this situation. As in;
>
> Is this an Existing Ground surface or Finish Grade?
>
> What release of LDT are you using kinger?
>
> HTH
>
>

And by "it's definition" I meant the Surface in question.

I think I'll go freshen my coffee cup at this juncture.
:-o


--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual 2.01GHz
XPPro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors
Active Contributor
kingro
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-17-2005
Message 7 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 10:45 AM in reply to: kingro
I am using LDT2006. I have tried using zoom extents after changing the elevation and the line is still there just way off in space. The plan is for finished grading however the contours were drawn by hand not built from a surface. I noticed the problem when I was asked to build a surface from the contours
*Don Reichle
Message 8 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

06-22-2006 10:52 AM in reply to: kingro
kinger wrote:
> I am using LDT2006. I have tried using zoom extents after changing the elevation and the line is still there just way off in space. The plan is for finished grading however the contours were drawn by hand not built from a surface. I noticed the problem when I was asked to build a surface from the contours
Then you need to discuss this with the individual(s) who were
responsible for this...
"however the contours were drawn by hand not built from a surface".

Obviously it's not something that LDT is responsible for.

HTH


--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual 2.01GHz
XPPro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors
Active Contributor
stardust1611
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 9 of 9 (974 Views)

Re: Contours disappear

01-02-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: kingro

I had the same problem, but I found a solution, or at least a workaround. I exploded the polylines into plain lines. Surprisingly the lines didn't disappear, and the Z-coordinate of the lines were all at 0. Then I was able to trim the lines. So the ploylines had an elevation, but the lines didn't.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!