AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
geotis
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-04-2002
Message 1 of 9 (157 Views)

Composite Surface Access Violation

157 Views, 8 Replies
12-06-2006 10:15 AM
I get the following error when attempting to generate a composite volume surface (grid volume works okay).

Does anyone know how to correct this problem?

Thanks,
Bruce Smith

Site name = 2646; error: Exception occurred: 0xC0000005 (Access Violation)
General Exception occurred, caught in acrxEntryPoint() in AecCivilVol
Active Member
mnewbigging
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 2 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-12-2007 10:29 AM in reply to: geotis
I seem to be getting the same error. Does anyone out there have any suggestions.

Thanks
*Don Reichle
Message 3 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-15-2007 11:55 AM in reply to: geotis
I would at the least attempt a Repair of Land Desktop, in these regards
folks. Should be about 15 minutes to half-an-hour depending on the speed of
your PC.


With all LDT Sessions closed;
Select Control Panel;
Select Add/Remove Programs;
Select Land Desktop;
Select Change;
Select Repair;
On the Next Dialog Box, Select Repair errors in my Autodesk Land Desktop
installation;
Unselect Restore my shortcuts - unless you feel the need to leave it
selected. The reason I leave mine Unselected is because I use a specific
Profile (ARG file) for LDT;
Have the release's installation CD ready that you're Repairing - it will be
requested during the Repair.

HTH

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse than training your staff, and having them leave is -
not training your staff, and having them stay." :-o
A reminder taken from Graphics Solution Providers' Calendar page
--------------------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

CivilSeries-2K4
Intel Xeon 3.2GHz 2GB RAM
XPPro 32bit SP2
Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 256MB

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5450135@discussion.autodesk.com...
I seem to be getting the same error. Does anyone out there have any
suggestions.

Thanks
Contributor
geotis
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-04-2002
Message 4 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-15-2007 04:39 PM in reply to: geotis
Don,

Land Desktop does not appear in the program list after I have selected Add/Remove programs from Control Panel - any suggestions?

Thanks,
Bruce Smith
*Don Reichle
Message 5 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-16-2007 08:41 AM in reply to: geotis
I was going by your initial post Bruce, where you mentioned "composite
volume surface".

Could it be that your firm has the same form of LDT as my firm - Civil
Series? Look for the Autodesk "entities" within Add/Remove Programs for the
definitive naming convention.

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse than training your staff, and having them leave is -
not training your staff, and having them stay." :-o
A reminder taken from Graphics Solution Providers' Calendar page
--------------------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

CivilSeries-2K4
Intel Xeon 3.2GHz 2GB RAM
XPPro 32bit SP2
Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 256MB

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5452363@discussion.autodesk.com...
Don,

Land Desktop does not appear in the program list after I have selected
Add/Remove programs from Control Panel - any suggestions?

Thanks,
Bruce Smith
Contributor
geotis
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-04-2002
Message 6 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-16-2007 09:35 AM in reply to: geotis
I'm using Land Desktop 3 which is autocad 2000.

I've scrutinized the add/remove programs list and there is no ACAD program of any kind displayed on the list.

I've also looked at my setup options on the installation CD and "repair" is not one of them.
Active Member
mnewbigging
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 7 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-16-2007 10:06 AM in reply to: geotis
I've tried repairing the Land Desktop, but I still seem to get the same error. Any other suggestions?
Active Member
mnewbigging
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 8 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-16-2007 10:14 AM in reply to: geotis
I've got the volume to work by re-doing one of the surfaces. I think that either the one that I was using was too big. I hope this helps.
*Don Reichle
Message 9 of 9 (157 Views)

Re: Composite Surface Access Violation

01-16-2007 10:49 AM in reply to: geotis
You could follow these directions I found in the Knowledge Base geotis to
Repair LDT 3, through a re-installation sounds like to me. Check my tinyurl
for the KB WebPage:
http://tinyurl.com/yefsbf

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse than training your staff, and having them leave is -
not training your staff, and having them stay." :-o
A reminder taken from Graphics Solution Providers' Calendar page
--------------------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

CivilSeries-2K4
Intel Xeon 3.2GHz 2GB RAM
XPPro 32bit SP2
Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 256MB

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5453125@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm using Land Desktop 3 which is autocad 2000.

I've scrutinized the add/remove programs list and there is no ACAD program
of any kind displayed on the list.

I've also looked at my setup options on the installation CD and "repair" is
not one of them.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!