AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
*John Schmidt
Message 1 of 9 (980 Views)

Autosave breaks labeling?

980 Views, 8 Replies
12-14-2007 09:00 AM
I just got this from one of our users - 'any ideas? LDT2008sp2

For some reason after my drawings auto-save the labeling function stops
working. It will still label but it labels every line as N90-00-00E 0.0000'
regardless of bearing and distance. I have to reopen to get it to work
again. Any ideas why? Thanks!

John
*John Schmidt
Message 2 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-14-2007 09:49 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
More info. After this happens, audit apparently fixes it without exiting and
restarting. A couple of our users have noticed this.

John

"John Schmidt" wrote in message
news:5801670@discussion.autodesk.com...
I just got this from one of our users - 'any ideas? LDT2008sp2

For some reason after my drawings auto-save the labeling function stops
working. It will still label but it labels every line as N90-00-00E 0.0000'
regardless of bearing and distance. I have to reopen to get it to work
again. Any ideas why? Thanks!

John
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-14-2007 09:59 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
sounds odd. maybe during the autosave the system does a garbage collection (GC). ive never noticed that before. id bet their must be a fix for it somewhere.
*JT
Message 4 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-14-2007 11:53 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
Mine does the same thing.................but it only happens when I use the
rt click function to label a line. Just something else to drive me crazy.
Let me know if you find the cure.


JT





"John Schmidt" wrote in message
news:5801670@discussion.autodesk.com...
I just got this from one of our users - 'any ideas? LDT2008sp2

For some reason after my drawings auto-save the labeling function stops
working. It will still label but it labels every line as N90-00-00E 0.0000'
regardless of bearing and distance. I have to reopen to get it to work
again. Any ideas why? Thanks!

John
*Allen Jessup
Message 5 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-17-2007 08:54 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
Oh. So that's what's doing it! Thanks.

"JT" wrote in message
news:5801910@discussion.autodesk.com...
Mine does the same thing.................but it only happens when I use the
rt click function to label a line. Just something else to drive me crazy.
Let me know if you find the cure.


JT





"John Schmidt" wrote in message
news:5801670@discussion.autodesk.com...
I just got this from one of our users - 'any ideas? LDT2008sp2

For some reason after my drawings auto-save the labeling function stops
working. It will still label but it labels every line as N90-00-00E 0.0000'
regardless of bearing and distance. I have to reopen to get it to work
again. Any ideas why? Thanks!

John
Active Contributor
stacy.dunn
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-11-2006
Message 6 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-18-2007 04:06 PM in reply to: *John Schmidt
I'm not sure what causes it, but here is a fix that does not involve rebooting. Simply inverse a line using the Inquiry - Line/Curve/Spiral menu. The line labels will now work again.
*JT
Message 7 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-27-2007 09:19 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
That does not fix it..............at least not on my machine




wrote in message news:5804528@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm not sure what causes it, but here is a fix that does not involve
rebooting. Simply inverse a line using the Inquiry - Line/Curve/Spiral
menu. The line labels will now work again.
Distinguished Contributor
GaryElswick5627
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 8 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

12-28-2007 04:17 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
Have same problem, started "2008 Zero labels" thread on 12/22. Fortunately or unfortunately have not had to do any labeling since then. Autosave was not on and always use right click for labeling, until now. Inversing did work the one time I used it for that purpose. To busy getting work out to investigate further at the moment.

Gary E.
New Member
shiresa20
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Message 9 of 9 (850 Views)

Re: Autosave breaks labeling?

04-25-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: *John Schmidt
All be it, 6 years later, I have found that copy clip with base (ctrl+shift+c) and pasting it back at 0,0,0 will clear that problem up.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!