AutoCAD Land Desktop

AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Active Contributor
cgib
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-25-2005
Message 1 of 6 (8,870 Views)

add vertices to viewport

8870 Views, 5 Replies
09-27-2005 01:12 PM
Is there any way to add vertices to your viewport?
Contributor
pitfool
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-22-2005
Message 2 of 6 (8,870 Views)

Re: add vertices to viewport

09-27-2005 01:15 PM in reply to: cgib
vpclip might do what you are looking for. You can increase or decrease the area of the viewport with this command. However, when you create the viewport (MVIEW or MV), you have the option of creating a polygonal viewport. Hope this helps.
Distinguished Contributor
drwdrwdrw
Posts: 436
Registered: ‎08-12-2003
Message 3 of 6 (8,870 Views)

Re: add vertices to viewport

09-27-2005 01:40 PM in reply to: cgib
If you create polygonal viewports or convert objects to a viewport, you can use the standard pedit on them and then V for vertices and then I for insert. It works but you have to have created the viewport by one of the previous two methods. It won't work on a regular rectangular viewport. I convert all mine from a rectangle and that way if I want to add vertices later it will work.
*Don Reichle
Message 4 of 6 (8,870 Views)

Re: add vertices to viewport

09-27-2005 01:58 PM in reply to: cgib
And a very well-planned scheme for future needs - whether they appear or
not. :-)

--
Don Reichle
"King Of Work-Arounds"
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
--------------------------------------
LDT-2K4
AMD64 3200+
XPPro 32bit SP2
1GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Western Digital Raptor 10K-rpm HD


wrote in message news:4968575@discussion.autodesk.com...
If you create polygonal viewports or convert objects to a viewport, you can
use the standard pedit on them and then V for vertices and then I for
insert. It works but you have to have created the viewport by one of the
previous two methods. It won't work on a regular rectangular viewport. I
convert all mine from a rectangle and that way if I want to add vertices
later it will work.
New Member
Justin_A
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 5 of 6 (7,955 Views)

Re: add vertices to viewport

08-13-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: cgib

Awesome! VPCLIP worked perfectly for me you just have to draw the desired outline of the VP.

New Member
kishorereddy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 6 of 6 (7,762 Views)

Re: HIII Dude...

09-18-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: cgib

Dear Friend....

 we can show horiz. plane drawing in model space to vertical plane in paper space..

MV    -   Enter

Draw a window and double click in that window and thenchange UCS-in Z-Axis to 90 then

go to VIEW-3Dview-plan view-current UCS  that's it.

 

i hope it will helps UUUUU...

 

Regards

Gkkreddy :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.