AutoCAD Land Desktop

Reply
Contributor
rich4man
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-21-2007
Message 1 of 16 (361 Views)

2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

361 Views, 15 Replies
08-02-2007 11:43 AM
We are running AutoCad landesktop companion 2008. The SDI system variable is set to 0 but I want it to be 1 so that drawings open in a new instance of autocad. When I change SDI to 1, close autocad and restart, SDI always reverts back to 0. How do I get it to keep 1?
*Jeff Mishler
Message 2 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-02-2007 12:01 PM in reply to: rich4man
You can't. The best way is to break the habit of opening drawings through
Windows Explorer. Start the LDT session and use the OPEN command, as the
Readme explains.


wrote in message news:5678198@discussion.autodesk.com...
We are running AutoCad landesktop companion 2008. The SDI system variable
is set to 0 but I want it to be 1 so that drawings open in a new instance of
autocad. When I change SDI to 1, close autocad and restart, SDI always
reverts back to 0. How do I get it to keep 1?
Contributor
rich4man
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-21-2007
Message 3 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-02-2007 12:31 PM in reply to: rich4man
I've tried to get users to use AutoCAD to open files instead of windows explorer but I have some old die hard users that refuse to change. Anyway, there is one computer that SDI defaults to 1. I don't know what that user did but I can't reproduce it.
Active Contributor
b.gillespie
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 4 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 08:18 AM in reply to: rich4man
We have been having this problem as well. it does not matter if you start from explorer or Land itself. i have a support request in for a solution. When I get it I will share.

Behavior of problem:

I set it to 1 and tried to open a different drawing (File>Open) and it says “This command is only supported when SDI Mode is 0.”
If I choose a drawing from the history in the file menu with SDI set to 1 then AutoCAD attempts to open that drawing and closes without any warning or error.
I also tried to set SDI mode to 1 and restart AutoCAD. AutoCAD resets SDI to 0.

I addition to this problem, I had drawings not remembering the project that they were associated with.

Behavior of the problem:
1. It happens when LDD is open up for the first time.
2. If LLD is open and the opened Drawing “A” is associated to Project “A” and a second LDD is opened, the Drawing “B” that is supposed to be associated to Project “B” is actually associated to Project “A”. It does this without warning.
3. It does seem to work if you open drawings in the same project except for the first time opening LDD.

Rich4man you might want to check this, it can create big problems.

The solution “workaround”:
Go to Projects> User Preferences and check on “New” drawing dialog and “Open” drawing dialog.

This prevented multiple drawings to be open and made the drawings to open with the correct project association.

I my case I think that these problems are related.
*John Mayo
Message 5 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 08:49 AM in reply to: rich4man
The SDI system variable changed in 2007. It no longer works as it previously
did. The Help file explains it pretty well.

I also agree with Jeff that you should not use Windows Explorer to open LDT
files. The AutoCAD documentation is in line with this also.

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5680808@discussion.autodesk.com...
We have been having this problem as well. it does not matter if you start
from explorer or Land itself. i have a support request in for a solution.
When I get it I will share.

Behavior of problem:

I set it to 1 and tried to open a different drawing (File>Open) and it says
"This command is only supported when SDI Mode is 0."
If I choose a drawing from the history in the file menu with SDI set to 1
then AutoCAD attempts to open that drawing and closes without any warning or
error.
I also tried to set SDI mode to 1 and restart AutoCAD. AutoCAD resets SDI
to 0.

I addition to this problem, I had drawings not remembering the project that
they were associated with.

Behavior of the problem:
1. It happens when LDD is open up for the first time.
2. If LLD is open and the opened Drawing "A" is associated to Project
"A" and a second LDD is opened, the Drawing "B" that is supposed to be
associated to Project "B" is actually associated to Project "A". It does
this without warning.
3. It does seem to work if you open drawings in the same project except
for the first time opening LDD.

Rich4man you might want to check this, it can create big problems.

The solution "workaround":
Go to Projects> User Preferences and check on "New" drawing dialog and
"Open" drawing dialog.

This prevented multiple drawings to be open and made the drawings to open
with the correct project association.

I my case I think that these problems are related.
Contributor
rich4man
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-21-2007
Message 6 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 09:03 AM in reply to: rich4man
Just an interesting note, I can't find anything in the 2008 documentation about SDI. I had to look at 2004 to find anything about it.
Active Contributor
b.gillespie
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 7 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 09:12 AM in reply to: rich4man
I can't find anything about SDI or is it MDI. Anyway can you explain? how has it changed? Message was edited by: bgillespie
*John Mayo
Message 8 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 09:21 AM in reply to: rich4man
Wow, sorry for pointing out another new undocumented feature.:smileywink: I did read
this when we were on 07. I can't believe they just took it out.

From the 07 Help file.

Type: Integer
Saved in: Registry
Initial value: 0

Controls whether the program runs in single- or multiple-document interface.

0
Turns on multiple-drawing interface.

1
Turns off multiple-drawing interface.

2
(Read-only) Multiple-drawing interface is disabled because an
application that does not support multiple drawings has been loaded. SDI
setting 2 is not saved.

3
(Read-only) Multiple-drawing interface is disabled because the user has
set SDI to 1 and an application that does not support multiple drawings has
been loaded. (SDI was set to 1 before the application was loaded.) SDI
setting 3 is not saved.


If SDI is set to 3, it is reset to 1 when the application that doesn't
support multiple drawings is unloaded.

Note In future releases of AutoCAD, the SDI system variable will be removed.
At present, SDI is available but it is not supported.

Some commands and features are not available when you operate in single
document interface mode.

Command
How affected?

EXTERNALREFERENCES
The External References palette is disabled until SDI is set back to 0
(zero).


















This is from the KB for opening files.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2899287&linkID=9240777

Take note this is only a recommended procedure but it saves many headaches.

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5680933@discussion.autodesk.com...
I can't find anything about SDI or is it MDI. Anyway can you explain?
Active Contributor
b.gillespie
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-02-2004
Message 9 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 09:35 AM in reply to: rich4man
Wow, thank you for your support. We went from 2006 to 2008. search 2008 help for SDI, it doesn't brink up much.

I am not sure that I like this. :smileysad:
*John Mayo
Message 10 of 16 (361 Views)

Re: 2008 - Can't Set SDI to 1

08-06-2007 10:36 AM in reply to: rich4man
I would check the Autodesk KB & Google. There should be more out there.

--
John Mayo
Project Engineer
Conklin Associates
Ramsey, NJ

Civil 3D 2008, LDT 2008, Raster Design 2008
P-IV at 3.5 GHz
2 GB Ram
Nvidea Quadro FX w/ 128 MB Ram
wrote in message news:5680981@discussion.autodesk.com...
Wow, thank you for your support. We went from 2006 to 2008. search 2008
help for SDI, it doesn't brink up much.

I am not sure that I like this. :smileysad:
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!