AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
New Member
Richard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2010
Message 1 of 6 (2,281 Views)
Accepted Solution

Symbols

2281 Views, 5 Replies
10-05-2010 10:49 AM

Does anyone know if you can purchase architectural symbols which can be added to Freestyle?

We do not currently sell symbols which can be used with Freestyle.  That said, we may add some in future releases.  Are there specific symbols that you would like to see included?

 

Board Manager
crounsl
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 6 (2,275 Views)

Re: Symbols

10-05-2010 02:35 PM in reply to: Richard

We do not currently sell symbols which can be used with Freestyle.  That said, we may add some in future releases.  Are there specific symbols that you would like to see included?

 



Lisa Crounse
Sr. Product Manager
New Member
fcasillo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (2,182 Views)

Re: Importing DWG Symbols

11-01-2010 09:26 AM in reply to: crounsl

 

Is there a way to import DWG symbols into my Freestyle Symbol Library?  Having a hard time doing so and would like to import restaurant equipment symbols that I already have rather than creating them all.  Appreciate any insight.

 

Thanks      

New Member
fklaczak
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-13-2010
Message 4 of 6 (2,117 Views)

Re: Symbols

11-13-2010 09:16 AM in reply to: Richard

i've just downloaded student version of freestyle and got the similar probelm. i need to import KNX symbols library in to the program and have no i idea how to do it.

New Member
Richard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2010
Message 5 of 6 (2,112 Views)

Re: Symbols

11-13-2010 09:35 AM in reply to: Richard

I had the same problem trying to import Symbols from another CAD program, namely QuickCad and Turbo Cad.

AotoCAD Freestyle should expand their symbols, especially Architectural symbols. Just have to wait and see.

New Member
wfpbarretta
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2010
Message 6 of 6 (2,011 Views)

Re: Symbols

12-03-2010 01:16 PM in reply to: Richard

I would like to insert a symbol for a grand piano in my floorplan. I couldn't find one in your symbols library. Is there a way to load additional symbol libraries either from you or another vender for use with Freestyle?

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.