AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
New Member
salet
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 1 of 4 (327 Views)

Lost my palettes

327 Views, 3 Replies
10-27-2009 02:10 PM
Hi All

I installed Coop onto my system. Looks great. The only thing I would ask is having the dimension text be within the dimension line and not on top of the dimension line... maybe make that a selectable option.

well.

I ran into an issue with the palettes. I closed the palettes as at the time I did not need them but when I went to go use them to try adding a door/window they would not show up. This also is happening with the other palettes.

Any help is appreciated
--paul
Employee
yschober
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 4 (327 Views)

Re: Lost my palettes

10-27-2009 02:28 PM in reply to: salet
Hi Paul,

Thanks for your Feedback and I'm glad that you like what you've seen so far.

We currently don't have any display options for dimensions, but it's good to know that this is something that you are looking for. We will add it to our customer request list.

As far as the palette issue is concerned, did you find the Show/Hide Palette option in the right-click menu (just right-click on a blank area of the paper with no selection)? If you tried that and still didn't get your palettes back, let me know and we'll dig deeper.

Thanks,
Yan
New Member
salet
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 3 of 4 (327 Views)

Re: Lost my palettes

10-27-2009 04:30 PM in reply to: salet
Hi Yan

Yes I did try the Show/Hide Palette option. I saw a little flicker and that was it. Nothing came up.
I remember closing a portion of the window on the right hand side of the screen. I probably closed something I wasn't supposed to close.
Is there a area to the right that is meant for the palettes and other menu's.

Thanks
--paul
Employee
yschober
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 4 of 4 (327 Views)

Re: Lost my palettes

10-27-2009 05:15 PM in reply to: salet
Hi Paul,

I think you might have run into a defect that occurs in some rare instances. Did you see a big, mostly black palette on the right side of the screen (after first launch) and close that palette? If so, then you might need to re-install the application to get your palettes back. As far as I know, that is the only way to fix the problem, but I will double-check with the rest of the team just to make sure.

If you do decided to reinstall Project Cooper, just close the application if you see the black palette again (don't close the palette). Once you restart the application, the black palette should be gone.

I'm really sorry that you have run into this problem - we are looking at fixing this defect asap.

Thanks,
Yan
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!