AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
New Member
kittssd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2010
Message 1 of 4 (16,489 Views)
Accepted Solution

Heidi Module Load Error

16489 Views, 3 Replies
12-28-2010 03:37 PM

I loaded AutoCAD Freestyle last night, Monday, 12/27/2010 from a CD.  When I start the program I get an error message that says "Heidi Module Load Error", "The configured Heidi Driver cannot be loaded - switching to default software driver".  I am using NVIDIA GeForce 315 with the newest driver (just upgraded today, 12/28/2010).  I reset my resolution to 1280 x 768 and I checked to make sure the "Direct Draw Acceleration" is enabled.  I am running Windows 7 Professional on a HP Pavillion Elite 410t.  Any ideas why the Heidi Driver won't load?

Thanks

Stephen

Please try disabling Hardware Acceleration by starting Freestyle with /nohardware switch:

 

1. Right-click the freestyle icon on your desktop > Properties

2. By default the Target is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" 

3. Add a space and then /nohardware at the end, so the new Target would be: 

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" /nohardware

4. Apply > OK > Re-launch Freestyle

 

Regards,

 

Thanks.  The error message went away.  I tried a cut and paste operation between two drawings, which worked before but doesn't now.  I'll have to relearn some operations or maybe switch back.

 

Thanks Again

Stephen

Product Support
avto
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 2 of 4 (16,453 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

01-04-2011 11:44 AM in reply to: kittssd

Please try disabling Hardware Acceleration by starting Freestyle with /nohardware switch:

 

1. Right-click the freestyle icon on your desktop > Properties

2. By default the Target is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" 

3. Add a space and then /nohardware at the end, so the new Target would be: 

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" /nohardware

4. Apply > OK > Re-launch Freestyle

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
kittssd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2010
Message 3 of 4 (16,448 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

01-04-2011 02:39 PM in reply to: kittssd

Thanks.  The error message went away.  I tried a cut and paste operation between two drawings, which worked before but doesn't now.  I'll have to relearn some operations or maybe switch back.

 

Thanks Again

Stephen

New Member
charlie128
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2011
Message 4 of 4 (15,346 Views)

Re: Heidi Module Load Error

04-24-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: kittssd

I got a similar message and now the AutoCAD 2011 window does not respond to the mouse.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.