AutoCAD Freestyle

AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Can't use the program because freeze

2715 Views, 7 Replies
03-08-2011 01:08 PM

Hi! yesterday morning i turned on the computer and i started to use freestyle then asked me you want the new up date,so i did click yes. Since this time i can't use the program becausefreeze the computer. Please help me what can i do

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 

Product Support
278 Posts
31 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Post 2 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:12 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Please try disabling Hardware Acceleration by starting Freestyle with /nohardware switch:

 

1. Right-click the freestyle icon on your desktop > Properties

2. By default the Target is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" 

3. Add a space and then /nohardware at the end, so the new Target would be: 

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" /nohardware

4. Apply > OK > Re-launch Freestyle

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 3 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: avto

this is not work.  the window show me the specified in the targetbox is not valid

Product Support
278 Posts
31 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Post 4 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Perhaps during Freestyle upgrade something got corrupted, did you have your antivirus disabled when upgrading Freestyle?

 

Please try reinstalling Freestyle.

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 5 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Before up-dated the original program was work it fine now absolute nothing

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 6 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: avto

If i re-install freestyle how can i install again??

Product Support
278 Posts
31 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Post 7 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:11 PM in reply to: andykovacs

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Post 8 of 8

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:56 PM in reply to: avto

I did send my phone no, or you need the product keys,serial no., order date i can send to you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post