AutoCAD Freestyle

AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 1 of 8 (2,668 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't use the program because freeze

2668 Views, 7 Replies
03-08-2011 01:08 PM

Hi! yesterday morning i turned on the computer and i started to use freestyle then asked me you want the new up date,so i did click yes. Since this time i can't use the program becausefreeze the computer. Please help me what can i do

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 

Product Support
avto
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 2 of 8 (2,666 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:12 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Please try disabling Hardware Acceleration by starting Freestyle with /nohardware switch:

 

1. Right-click the freestyle icon on your desktop > Properties

2. By default the Target is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" 

3. Add a space and then /nohardware at the end, so the new Target would be: 

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" /nohardware

4. Apply > OK > Re-launch Freestyle

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 8 (2,664 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: avto

this is not work.  the window show me the specified in the targetbox is not valid

Product Support
avto
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 8 (2,660 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Perhaps during Freestyle upgrade something got corrupted, did you have your antivirus disabled when upgrading Freestyle?

 

Please try reinstalling Freestyle.

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 5 of 8 (2,659 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Before up-dated the original program was work it fine now absolute nothing

Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 6 of 8 (2,655 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: avto

If i re-install freestyle how can i install again??

Product Support
avto
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 7 of 8 (2,649 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:11 PM in reply to: andykovacs

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 8 of 8 (2,640 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:56 PM in reply to: avto

I did send my phone no, or you need the product keys,serial no., order date i can send to you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.