AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 1 of 8 (2,694 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't use the program because freeze

2694 Views, 7 Replies
03-08-2011 01:08 PM

Hi! yesterday morning i turned on the computer and i started to use freestyle then asked me you want the new up date,so i did click yes. Since this time i can't use the program becausefreeze the computer. Please help me what can i do

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 

Product Support
avto
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 2 of 8 (2,692 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:12 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Please try disabling Hardware Acceleration by starting Freestyle with /nohardware switch:

 

1. Right-click the freestyle icon on your desktop > Properties

2. By default the Target is: "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" 

3. Add a space and then /nohardware at the end, so the new Target would be: 

    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Freestyle\acadfs.exe" /nohardware

4. Apply > OK > Re-launch Freestyle

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 3 of 8 (2,690 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: avto

this is not work.  the window show me the specified in the targetbox is not valid

Product Support
avto
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 8 (2,686 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Perhaps during Freestyle upgrade something got corrupted, did you have your antivirus disabled when upgrading Freestyle?

 

Please try reinstalling Freestyle.

 

Regards,

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 5 of 8 (2,685 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: andykovacs

Before up-dated the original program was work it fine now absolute nothing

Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 6 of 8 (2,681 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: avto

If i re-install freestyle how can i install again??

Product Support
avto
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 7 of 8 (2,675 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:11 PM in reply to: andykovacs

If you do not have Freestyle installation media or original installer, send us an email with your contact info at feedback.freestyle@autodesk.com

 

 



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
andykovacs
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 8 of 8 (2,666 Views)

Re: Can't use the program because freeze

03-08-2011 02:56 PM in reply to: avto

I did send my phone no, or you need the product keys,serial no., order date i can send to you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!