AutoCAD Freestyle

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 1 of 7 (543 Views)

Can't install!

543 Views, 6 Replies
10-30-2009 10:05 AM
Hiya,

Downloaded the installed exe this afternoon, run I and I get the following:

Splash screen
ProjectCooperSetup.exe Warning box: "Failed to get online version"

I click [Okay]
Eula Warning box: "Download Eula failed"

I click [Okay]
Get empty 'project cooper' box with what could be an EULA agreement only the text boxes and fields are blank.

I hit [Accept]

Error box: "Failed downloading component"
I click [Okay]

Project cooper box then says:

Installation failed
Please check your internet connection and try again
Project cooper failed to install:
[Close]

My internet connection at work needs to authenticate via the proxy server - however the authentication dialogue doesn't ever appear - I'm guessing PC tries something clever to get to the internet..?

Any thoughts (other than bypass the proxy, which I'm not 'allowed' to do...)?

G
ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
Board Manager
crounsl
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

10-30-2009 04:28 PM in reply to: GilesPhillips
hi -

Sorry that you are unable to install. A couple of questions:

Where are you located?
What operating system are you on?

This will help us troubleshoot your issues.

Lisa


Lisa Crounse
Sr. Product Manager
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 3 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

11-02-2009 12:46 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips
Located in the UK.

OS is Win XP SP2
ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
Board Manager
crounsl
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 4 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

11-02-2009 09:12 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips
hi -

Have you tried again since last week. We just make the product download available in the UK late last week and perhaps you hit the server before the change was made.

Please try again, and let us know what happens.

Thanks.

Lisa

Lisa Crounse
Project Cooper - Product Manager


Lisa Crounse
Sr. Product Manager
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 5 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

11-02-2009 09:40 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips
Nope :smileysad: Just tried again

Still broke.

G Edited by: gilesphillips on Nov 2, 2009 5:56 PM
ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
Distinguished Contributor
GilesPhillips
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎12-03-2003
Message 6 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

11-03-2009 02:06 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips
If it helps clarify things further, our web access is via a proxy server, which I think is interrupting the install progress. Our IT guys can occasionally set up an exception, but for an eventual deployment we prefer to download the whole bundle and install locally (once the IT guys have poked it a bit).

G
ACad, MEP, 3DS Max
Windows 7x64
X5482 @3.2Ghz 8Gb Ram
Quadro FX1700
Board Manager
crounsl
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 7 of 7 (543 Views)

Re: Can't install!

11-03-2009 09:09 AM in reply to: GilesPhillips
Given those conditions, why don't you contact me directly at lisa.crounse at autodesk.com and we'll figure out another way to get the software to you.

Lisa


Lisa Crounse
Sr. Product Manager
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.